Adventure Game Studio | Forums

AGS Support => Advanced Technical Forum => Topic started by: Slasher on 02 Jan 2018, 09:00

Title: Linear Interpolation Switch
Post by: Slasher on 02 Jan 2018, 09:00
Is there any way to switch Linear Interpolation on/off in game?

Or is it hard coded during setup options?

Title: Re: Linear Interpolation Switch
Post by: Slasher on 02 Jan 2018, 11:30
Sorry for double post only wanted too add image example..

With Linear Interpolation on plus stretch these grey lines appear:

(https://i.imgur.com/MPo8KMM.png)

With Linear Interpolation off these lines do not appear but button text is then affected.

1024 x 768
32 bit
D3  9
AGS 3.4.0.14

Title: Re: Linear Interpolation Switch
Post by: Crimson Wizard on 02 Jan 2018, 12:36
Not in game, no. Only in setup.
E: It is not hardcoded, it is read from config. But currently there is no way to switch it in game script.
Title: Re: Linear Interpolation Switch
Post by: Slasher on 03 Jan 2018, 09:42
Not in game, no. Only in setup.
E: It is not hardcoded, it is read from config. But currently there is no way to switch it in game script.
Exactly as I thought... I will have to decide which to choose in Setup..

Cheers