Adventure Game Studio | Forums

AGS Support => Beginners' Technical Questions => Topic started by: Doc_Savage on 05 May 2012, 00:52

Title: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: Doc_Savage on 05 May 2012, 00:52
Hi There :)

It is pretty rare that I have a problem to play ags games but rarely I get this, do you ever encountered this and what was the actual solution?

www.super-piano.com/erro1.jpg

Is it my computer that had the problem or is it the developer's problem?

thanks in advance :)
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: Ryan Timothy B on 05 May 2012, 05:46
Sounds like a pointer to a non-existent dynamic sprite (one that got prematurely deleted). Do you have a sprite numbered 228 in your sprite manager?
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: Doc_Savage on 05 May 2012, 17:04
- That problem occur when I try to open an .exe of a game compiled. I can open ags and go to the sprite manager but to check what exacly?
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: on 05 May 2012, 17:33
The game tries to draw an object using a sprite numbered as 228. The error most likely means that there isn't a sprite 228 in the sprite available. That's likely to happen if you iterate through a sequence.
Open up the sprite manager and look if you have a sprite with the number 228; if there isn't one, that IS the error.

If this happens in a game you didn't work on (of which you only have an exe), you should contact the game's author, since he's the only one able to fix it.
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: Doc_Savage on 05 May 2012, 17:55
I will do so because I have just the execute file. Thanks :)
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: cianty on 05 May 2012, 22:21
Hi all,

it's my game he has the problem with. I don't get the error and the sprite does exist. The exe has run on other machines just fine before.

This is probably the code leading to the problem:

function room_Load()
{
  SetFadeColor(0, 0, 0);
  disable_gui();
  oIntro.Graphic = 228;
...

What I don't get is: Why does the problem only happen on Doc_Savage's machine?
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: Ryan Timothy B on 07 May 2012, 18:31
Have you tried to rebuild the files and send them to him again? There may have been a compiling problem, a zipping problem, or an issue with him downloading it.
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: cat on 07 May 2012, 18:47
I had the same problem: http://www.adventuregamestudio.co.uk/yabb/index.php?topic=45209 (http://www.adventuregamestudio.co.uk/yabb/index.php?topic=45209)

I still have no clue when or why this happens...
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: Doc_Savage on 07 May 2012, 18:57
The problem has been resolved for me : I had to go into the ags setup of that particular game and then, click on the button ''Advance'' and chose the maximum amount of mb allowed  - the default is set to 20mb and I putted it to 100mb.

If you encounter that problem yourself, Alan Drake suggested to that you set the default mb higher for your game.
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: cat on 07 May 2012, 19:23
Great that you have discovered this! I didn't even know that this setting existed...
I did use a lot of large sprites with alpha channel in my game, and memory limitations can explain why the error did not always occur.
Title: Re: Anyone Ever Got This problem ?
Post by: deadlockuk on 09 May 2012, 09:53
I personally had a very similar error message and the reason was that somehow my GUI element Button was located out of the GUI image screen, that caused the game to randomly crash. Just a side not to above mentioned reasons :)