AGS Awards 2001: Difference between revisions
*>SSH |
*>SSH |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==MAIN AWARD== | ==MAIN AWARD== | ||
===Best Game Created with AGS=== | ===Best Game Created with AGS=== | ||
{| Winner | |||
|Pleurghburg: Dark Ages | |||
|GASPOP Software | |||
|- | |||
|Other Nominations | |||
| Larry Vales 2 | |||
| Pitchfork Productions | |||
| Night of The Hermit | |||
| Roy Lazarovich | |||
| Permanent Daylight | |||
| Intoxicated Little Bunny | |||
| SOL | |||
| The Greek AGS Community | |||
} | |||
==STORY AND CHARACTER AWARDS== | ==STORY AND CHARACTER AWARDS== |
Revision as of 11:02, 13 January 2006
The AGS Award Winners and Nominations for 2001
MAIN AWARD
Best Game Created with AGS
Pleurghburg: Dark Ages | GASPOP Software | |||||||
Other Nominations | Larry Vales 2 | Pitchfork Productions | Night of The Hermit | Roy Lazarovich | Permanent Daylight | Intoxicated Little Bunny | SOL | The Greek AGS Community
} STORY AND CHARACTER AWARDSBest Gameplay in an AGS GameWinner: Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist Other Nominations: - Kings Quest VGA Remake - Anonymous Game Developer #1, #2 & #3 - Larry Vales 2 - Phillip Reed - Quest for Glory 4.5 - TheHitchHikr - Rob Blanc 3 - Ben Croshaw
Best Story in an AGS GameWinner: Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist Other Nominations: - Larry Vales 2 - Phillip Reed - Permanent Daylight - Linus Larsson - Richard Longhurst and the Box That Ate Time - Captain Mostly - SOL - Helm
Best Dialogue Scripting in an AGS GameWinner: RON: The Postman Only Dies Once - Dave Gilbert Other Nominations: - Larry Vales 1 - Phillip Reed - Larry Vales 2 - Phillip Reed - Rob Blanc 3 - Ben Croshaw - MAGS: Who Killed Kenny Rogers - Linus Larsson
Best Player Character in an AGS GameWinner: "Larry Vales" from The Larry Vales Series Other Nominations: - "Jake McUrk" from Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - "Rob Blanc" from The Rob Blanc Series - "Harrison Ford" from The Robert Redford Saves the Day Series - "Rodekill" from Rodekill: A Day In The Life
Best Supporting Character in an AGS GameWinner: "Mika" from RON: The Postman Only Dies Once Other Nominations: - "Charlie" from The Larry Vales Series - "The Guy Dressed as a Bunny" - Richard Longhurst and the Box that Ate Time - "Paul" from The Rob Blanc Series - "The Rockin' Rabbi" from Robert Redford Saves the Day
TECHNICAL AWARDSBest Room Art in an AGS GameWinner: Kings Quest VGA Remake - Anonymous Game Developer #1 & #2 Other Nominations: - Aaron's Epic Journey - Superhoughton - Night of the Hermit - Roy Lazarovich - Permanent Daylight - Linus Larsson - SOL - Helm
Best Character Art in an AGS GameWinner: Permanent Daylight - Linus Larsson Other Nominations: - Kings Quest VGA Remake - Anonymous Game Developer #1 & #2 - MAGS: Who Killed Kenny Rogers - Linus Larsson - Rodekill: A Day In The Life - Shawn Guzzo - SOL - Helm
Best Animation in an AGS GameWinner: Kings Quest VGA Remake - Anonymous Game Developer #1 & #2 Other Nominations: - Crown of Gold - Helm - Permanent Daylight - Linus Larsson - Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist - SOL - Helm
Best Music in an AGS GameWinner: Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist, Benjamin Pettengill Other Nominations: - Kings Quest VGA Remake - Tom Lewandowski, Dianne Lewandowski - SOL - Helm
Best Sound Effects in an AGS GameWinner: Night of the Hermit - Roy Lazarovich Other Nominations: - Larry Vales 1 - Phillip Reed - Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist
Best Scripting in an AGS GameWinner: Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist Other Nominations: - Book of Spells 1 - Spyros - Hugo's House of Horrors Remake - Spyros - Kings Quest VGA Remake - Anonymous Game Developer #3 - Stickmen - Daniel Macpherson
Best AGS DocumentationWinner: Kings Quest VGA Remake - Anonymous Game Developer #1, #2 & #3 Other Nominations: - Pleurghburg: Dark Ages - Chrille Blomqvist - Red Flagg - Scid
OTHER AWARDSBest Utility/ApplicationWinner: AGSFunk - Sylpher Other Nominations: - Deluxe Paint 2 - Electronic Arts - Paint Shop Pro - JASC, Inc
Best Demo created in AGSWinner: Larry Vales 3 - Phillip Reed Other Nominations: - A Christmas Tale - Mark Lovegrove - Dirk Chafberg - Ben Pettengill - Eyes of the Jade Sphinx - Dave Gilbert - James Bondage - Jeroen Dekker
Best Non-Adventure Games created in AGSWinner: Perpetrator - Esseb Other Nominations: - AGS Blackjack - Vargtass2000 - Little Willy's Darts - Spyros
The P3N1S Award (Booby Prize)Winner: Andy Penis's Big Adventure - Andy Penis Other Nominations: - RON: Davey Jones C'est Mort - Captain Mostly - Warrior of Might - Squalman
The Lifetime Achievement AwardWinners: Spyros and Gilbert Cheung - For their effortless contributions and technichal support to the AGS community. |