AGS Awards 2009: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=Summary= | =Summary= | ||
The awards | The awards were organised by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and [[Jake]] + [[Al Ninio]] assistance for the IRC ceremony. | ||
A formatted log of the IRC Ceremony with "toggle applause button" can be found [http://www.americangirlscouts.org/AGSAwards/ags_awards_log_2009.php here] (thanks to [[AGA]]). | |||
=Categories= | |||
==Main Awards== | |||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top single=true | | | align=center valign=top single=true | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009 | |||
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author1={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author4={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1254|!}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Writing & Design== | |||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Original Story | |||
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author2={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez|Edmundo+Ruiz+and+Francisco+Gonzalez}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1148|Murran Chronicles Episode 2: Talons of Terror}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Dialogue Writing | |||
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author2={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez|Edmundo+Ruiz+and+Francisco+Gonzalez}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1148|Murran Chronicles Episode 2: Talons of Terror}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author5={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Player Character | |||
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1|Rick McCarthy}} | |||
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1|Rick McCarthy}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!|Ben}} | |||
|author2={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1128|Annie Android: Automated Affection|Annie Android}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1254|!|!, Robot}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette|Martin}} | |||
|author5={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non Player Character | |||
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!|Dan}} | |||
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!|Dan}} | |||
|author1={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny Dread is On Call|The Doctor}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Green Boy|Green+Boy}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1170|Downfall |Agnes}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Harvester Games|Harvester+Games}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1256|Ghost Voyage|Uncle Hans}} | |||
|author4={{Author|thecatamites|thecatamites}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette|Giuseppe}} | |||
|author5={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Gameplay | |||
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1254|!}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez|Edmundo+Ruiz+and+Francisco+Gonzalez}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author4={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Abstauber|Abstauber}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Puzzles | |||
|winner={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1254|!}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author3={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1210|Cold Meat}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Helme|Helme}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1231|Featherweight}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Art & Production== | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | |||
|award=Best Background Art | |||
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author1={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1182|Heed}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1231|Featherweight}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Character Art | |||
|winner={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (0 Day Disk 1)}} | |||
|author={{Author|Scavenger|Scavenger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (0 Day Disk 1)}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Scavenger|Scavenger}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1182|Heed}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1245|Danny Dread is On Call}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Green Boy|Green+Boy}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Animation | |||
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny Dread is On Call}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Green Boy|Green+Boy}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author5={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Music | |||
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1254|!}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author4={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1182|Heed}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Sound Effects | |||
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Voice Work | |||
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1253|NecroQuest 1. Deluxe}} | |||
|author2={{Author|yarooze|yarooze}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Harg|Harg}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Best Games== | |||
{ | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Demo | |||
|winner={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko: Bergzwerg Gone Berzerk}} | |||
|author={{Author|Ascovel|Ascovel}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko: Bergzwerg Gone Berzerk}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ascovel|Ascovel}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1241|Little Dreamer}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Nathanael Dominguez|Nathanael+Dominguez}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1244|Lost In Paradise DEMO}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Screen 7|Screen+7}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non Adventure Game | |||
|winner={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}} | |||
|author={{Author|Marion|Marion}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Shade|Shade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Marion|Marion}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1226|All the magical things}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1122|Medieval Prisoner}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1224|WOO - World of our own}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Short Game | |||
|winner={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1128|Annie Android: Automated Affection}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Other Awards== | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Programming in an Adventure | |||
|winner={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}} | |||
|author={{Author|Abstauber|Abstauber}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Abstauber|Abstauber}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | |||
|author3={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1211|DuzzQuest2}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Duzz|Duzz}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1254|!}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Programming in a Non Adventure | |||
|winner={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | |||
|author={{Author|Shade|Shade}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Shade|Shade}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Marion|Marion}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1224|WOO - World of our own}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Tutorial or Documentation | |||
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Harg|Harg}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | |||
|author2={{Author|auriond|auriond}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Committee Decided== | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=Lifetime Achievement Award | |||
|name={{Author|Darth Mandarb|Darth+Mandarb}} | |||
|reason=Running the Games in Production forum. | |||
}} | |||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=Best Innovation Award | |award=Best Innovation Award | ||
|name= | |name={{Author|Steve McCrea|Steve+McCrea}} | ||
|reason= | |reason=Modules and tools. | ||
}} | |||
[[Category:AGS Competitions]] | [[Category:AGS Competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 17:25, 27 September 2017
AGS Awards Results | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | For games released in the year
2009 |
Succeeded by |
Summary
The awards were organised by bicilotti, with CJ providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and Jake + Al Ninio assistance for the IRC ceremony.
A formatted log of the IRC Ceremony with "toggle applause button" can be found here (thanks to AGA).
Categories
Main Awards
|
Writing & Design
|
|
|
|
Art & Production
|
|
|
|
|
|
Best Games
|
|
|
Other Awards
|
|
|
Committee Decided
Lifetime Achievement Award |
---|
Running the Games in Production forum. |
Best Innovation Award |
---|
Modules and tools. |