Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2009"

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 12: Line 12:
 
  |single=true
 
  |single=true
 
  |award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009
 
  |award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=thezombiecow
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 31: Line 31:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Gameplay
 
  |award=Best Gameplay
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=thezombiecow
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 46: Line 46:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Original Story
 
  |award=Best Original Story
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=auriond
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
 
  |author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
 
  |author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
Line 61: Line 61:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Dialogue Writing
 
  |award=Best Dialogue Writing
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=thezombiecow
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
 
  |author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
 
  |author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
Line 76: Line 76:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Puzzles
 
  |award=Best Puzzles
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Ben304
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 95: Line 95:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Short Game
 
  |award=Best Short Game
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner=Ben304
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Ben304
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 110: Line 110:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Demo
 
  |award=Best Demo
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Ascovel
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}}
 
  |author1=Ascovel
 
  |author1=Ascovel
Line 125: Line 125:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS  
 
  |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS  
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Marion
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
 
  |author1=Shade
 
  |author1=Shade
Line 144: Line 144:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Player Character
 
  |award=Best Player Character
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner=Rick McCarthy
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=from {{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
 
  |nominee1=!, Robot
 
  |nominee1=!, Robot
 
  |author1=from {{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=from {{Game|1254|!}}
Line 159: Line 159:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Non Player Character
 
  |award=Best Non Player Character
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner=Dan
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
 
  |nominee1=the Doctor
 
  |nominee1=the Doctor
 
  |author1=from {{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
 
  |author1=from {{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
Line 177: Line 177:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Background Art
 
  |award=Best Background Art
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=auriond
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
 
  |author1=Ben304  
 
  |author1=Ben304  
Line 192: Line 192:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Character Art
 
  |award=Best Character Art
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1)}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Scavenger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 207: Line 207:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Animation
 
  |award=Best Animation
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Calin Leafshade
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 222: Line 222:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Sound Effects
 
  |award=Best Sound Effects
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Calin Leafshade
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
 
  |author1=Bill Garret
 
  |author1=Bill Garret
Line 237: Line 237:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Music
 
  |award=Best Music
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=auriond
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 252: Line 252:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Voice Work
 
  |award=Best Voice Work
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Calin Leafshade
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
 
  |author1=Harg
 
  |author1=Harg
Line 271: Line 271:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Programming in an Adventure
 
  |award=Best Programming in an Adventure
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Abstauber
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 286: Line 286:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Programmin in a Non Adventure
 
  |award=Best Programmin in a Non Adventure
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=Shade
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
 
  |author1=Shade
 
  |author1=Shade
Line 301: Line 301:
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
 
  |award=Best Tutorial or Documentation  
 
  |award=Best Tutorial or Documentation  
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
  |author=yet to be awarded!
+
  |author=auriond
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
 
  |author1=Harg
 
  |author1=Harg
Line 319: Line 319:
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
  |award=The Lifetime Achievement Award
 
  |award=The Lifetime Achievement Award
  |name=yet to be awarded!
+
  |name=Darth Mandrab
  |reason=committee decided!}}
+
  |reason=running GiP}}
 
<br />
 
<br />
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
  |award=Best Innovation Award
 
  |award=Best Innovation Award
  |name=yet to be awarded!
+
  |name=Steve McCrea
  |reason=committee decided!}}
+
  |reason=modules & tools!}}
  
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]

Revision as of 00:08, 28 February 2010

AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2008

For games released in the year

2009

Succeeded by

2010

Summary

The awards are organised by bicilotti, with CJ providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and

Jake assistance for the IRC ceremony.

2009 Categories and Winners

Main award

Best Game Created with AGS for 2009


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

thezombiecow

Nominees
! AW Ben304
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The Marionette AW auriond
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow

Overall Awards

Best Gameplay


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

thezombiecow

Nominees
! AW Ben304
Aeronuts AW Abstauber
Back Door Man AW E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow

Best Original Story


The Marionette AW 

auriond

Nominees
Back Door Man AW E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
Murran chronicles Episode 2 AW Bill Garrett
The Marionette AW auriond
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade

Best Dialogue Writing


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

thezombiecow

Nominees
Back Door Man AW E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
Murran chronicles Episode 2 AW Bill Garrett
The Marionette AW auriond
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow

Best Puzzles


Shifters's Box - Outside In AW 

Ben304

Nominees
! AW Ben304
Cold Meat AW Helme
Featherweight AW Ben304
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow

Category Awards

Best Short Game


Ben304

Ben304

Nominees
! AW Ben304
Annie Android - Automated Affection AW Ben304
Awakener AW Ben304
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade

Best Demo


Frantic Franko AW 

Ascovel

Nominees
Frantic Franko AW Ascovel
Little dreamer AW N. Dominguez
Lost in Paradise AW Screen 7
  
  

Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS


Shai-la of the Sith AW 

Marion

Nominees
AGS 180 Darts AW Shade
All the magical things AW Gepard
Medieval Prisoner AW Gepard
Shai-la of the Sith AW Marion
World of our own AW Gepard

Character awards

Best Player Character


Rick McCarthy

from The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Nominees
!, Robotfrom ! AW 
Annie Androidfrom Annie Android - Automated Affection AW 
Martinfrom The Marionette AW 
Rick McCarthyfrom The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 
Benfrom Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

Best Non Player Character


Dan

from Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

Nominees
the Doctorfrom Danny dread is on call AW 
Agnesfrom Downfall AW 
Uncle Hansfrom Ghost Voyage AW 
Giuseppefrom The Marionette AW 
Danfrom Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

Graphics & Sounds awards

Best Background Art


The Marionette AW 

auriond

Nominees
Awakener AW Ben304
Featherweight AW Ben304
Heed AW Ben304
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The Marionette AW auriond

Best Character Art


Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1) AW 

Scavenger

Nominees
Awakener AW Ben304
Danny dread is on call AW Green Boy
Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1) AW Scavenger
Heed AW Ben304
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304

Best Animation


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Calin Leafshade

Nominees
Awakener AW Ben304
Danny dread is on call AW Green Boy
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow

Best Sound Effects


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Calin Leafshade

Nominees
Mr. Danger's Contest AW Bill Garret
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade
  
  

Best Music


The Marionette AW 

auriond

Nominees
! AW Ben304
Heed AW Ben304
Mr. Danger's Contest AW Bill Garret
Shifters's Box - Outside In AW Ben304
The Marionette AW auriond

Best Voice Work


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Calin Leafshade

Nominees
Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor AW Harg
NecroQuest 1 Deluxe AW yarooze
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade
  
  

Technical Awards

Best Programming in an Adventure


Aeronuts AW 

Abstauber

Nominees
! AW Ben304
Aeronuts AW Abstauber
DuzzQuest2 AW Duzz
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow

Best Programmin in a Non Adventure


AGS 180 Darts AW 

Shade

Nominees
AGS 180 Darts AW Shade
Shai-la of the Sith AW Marion
World of our own AW Gepard
  
  

Best Tutorial or Documentation


The Marionette AW 

auriond

Nominees
Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor AW Harg
The Marionette AW auriond
  
  
  

Commitee decided

The Lifetime Achievement Award

Darth Mandrab

running GiP


Best Innovation Award

Steve McCrea

modules & tools!