AGS Awards 2009: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|single=true | |single=true | ||
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009 | |award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009 | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | ||
|author= | |author=thezombiecow | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Gameplay | |award=Best Gameplay | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | ||
|author= | |author=thezombiecow | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Original Story | |award=Best Original Story | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | ||
|author= | |author=auriond | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | |nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | ||
|author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez | |author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Dialogue Writing | |award=Best Dialogue Writing | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | ||
|author= | |author=thezombiecow | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | |nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}} | ||
|author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez | |author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Puzzles | |award=Best Puzzles | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}} | ||
|author= | |author=Ben304 | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Short Game | |award=Best Short Game | ||
|winner= | |winner=Ben304 | ||
|author= | |author=Ben304 | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Demo | |award=Best Demo | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}} | ||
|author= | |author=Ascovel | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}} | |nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}} | ||
|author1=Ascovel | |author1=Ascovel | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS | |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}} | ||
|author= | |author=Marion | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | |nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | ||
|author1=Shade | |author1=Shade | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Player Character | |award=Best Player Character | ||
|winner= | |winner=Rick McCarthy | ||
|author= | |author=from {{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | ||
|nominee1=!, Robot | |nominee1=!, Robot | ||
|author1=from {{Game|1254|!}} | |author1=from {{Game|1254|!}} | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non Player Character | |award=Best Non Player Character | ||
|winner= | |winner=Dan | ||
|author= | |author=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}} | ||
|nominee1=the Doctor | |nominee1=the Doctor | ||
|author1=from {{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}} | |author1=from {{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}} | ||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Background Art | |award=Best Background Art | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | ||
|author= | |author=auriond | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Character Art | |award=Best Character Art | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1)}} | ||
|author= | |author=Scavenger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Animation | |award=Best Animation | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | ||
|author= | |author=Calin Leafshade | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | |nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Sound Effects | |award=Best Sound Effects | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | ||
|author= | |author=Calin Leafshade | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}} | |nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}} | ||
|author1=Bill Garret | |author1=Bill Garret | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Music | |award=Best Music | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | ||
|author= | |author=auriond | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Voice Work | |award=Best Voice Work | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}} | ||
|author= | |author=Calin Leafshade | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}} | |nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}} | ||
|author1=Harg | |author1=Harg | ||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Programming in an Adventure | |award=Best Programming in an Adventure | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}} | ||
|author= | |author=Abstauber | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | |nominee1={{Game|1254|!}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Programmin in a Non Adventure | |award=Best Programmin in a Non Adventure | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | ||
|author= | |author=Shade | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | |nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}} | ||
|author1=Shade | |author1=Shade | ||
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Tutorial or Documentation | |award=Best Tutorial or Documentation | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}} | ||
|author= | |author=auriond | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}} | |nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}} | ||
|author1=Harg | |author1=Harg | ||
Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=The Lifetime Achievement Award | |award=The Lifetime Achievement Award | ||
|name= | |name=Darth Mandrab | ||
|reason= | |reason=running GiP}} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=Best Innovation Award | |award=Best Innovation Award | ||
|name= | |name=Steve McCrea | ||
|reason= | |reason=modules & tools!}} | ||
[[Category:AGS Competitions]] | [[Category:AGS Competitions]] |