Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2009"

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
A formatted log of the IRC Ceremony with "toggle applause button" can be found [http://www.americangirlscouts.org/AGSAwards/ags_awards_log_2009.php here] (thanks to [[AGA]]).
 
A formatted log of the IRC Ceremony with "toggle applause button" can be found [http://www.americangirlscouts.org/AGSAwards/ags_awards_log_2009.php here] (thanks to [[AGA]]).
  
=2009 Categories and Winners=
+
=Categories=
==Main award==
+
==Main Awards==
 +
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top single=true |
 
| align=center valign=top single=true |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|single=true
+
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009
+
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|author=thezombiecow
+
|nominee1={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
+
|author1={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}  
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|author2=Ben304
+
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|nominee3={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|author3={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|author3=auriond
+
|nominee4={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|author4={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|author4=Calin Leafshade
+
|nominee5={{Game|1254|!}}
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
+
}}
 
|}
 
|}
 +
==Writing & Design==
  
==Overall Awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Gameplay
+
|award=Best Original Story
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author=thezombiecow
+
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author2=Abstauber
+
|author2={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee3={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
+
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author3=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}  
+
|nominee4={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|author4={{Author|Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez|Edmundo+Ruiz+and+Francisco+Gonzalez}}
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1148|Murran Chronicles Episode 2: Talons of Terror}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
+
|author5={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Original Story
+
|award=Best Dialogue Writing
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author=auriond
+
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1148|Murran chronicles Episode 2}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author2=Bill Garrett
+
|author2={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee3={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}
|author3=auriond
+
|author3={{Author|Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez|Edmundo+Ruiz+and+Francisco+Gonzalez}}
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}  
+
|nominee4={{Game|1148|Murran Chronicles Episode 2: Talons of Terror}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|author4={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}}
|nominee5={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author5=Calin Leafshade}}
+
|author5={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|
+
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Dialogue Writing
+
|award=Best Player Character
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1|Rick McCarthy}}
|author=thezombiecow
+
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}  
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1|Rick McCarthy}}
|author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1148|Murran chronicles Episode 2}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!|Ben}}
|author2=Bill Garrett
+
|author2={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee3={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1128|Annie Android: Automated Affection|Annie Android}}
|author3=auriond
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1254|!|!, Robot}}
|author4=Calin Leafshade
+
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette|Martin}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
+
|author5={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
+
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Puzzles
+
|award=Best Non Player Character
|winner={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!|Dan}}
|author=Ben304
+
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!|Dan}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee2={{Game|1210|Cold Meat}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny Dread is On Call|The Doctor}}
|author2=Helme
+
|author2={{Author|Green Boy|Green+Boy}}
|nominee3={{Game|1231|Featherweight}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1170|Downfall |Agnes}}
|author3=Ben304
+
|author3={{Author|Harvester Games|Harvester+Games}}
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1256|Ghost Voyage|Uncle Hans}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|author4={{Author|thecatamites|thecatamites}}
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette|Giuseppe}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
+
|author5={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Category Awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Short Game
+
|award=Best Gameplay
|winner={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}  
+
|winner={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author=Ben304
+
|author={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee2={{Game|1128|Annie Android - Automated Affection}}  
+
|nominee2={{Game|1254|!}}
|author2=Ben304
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee3={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
+
|nominee3={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}
|author3=Ben304
+
|author3={{Author|Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez|Edmundo+Ruiz+and+Francisco+Gonzalez}}
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|author4={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee5={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
|author5=Calin Leafshade}}
+
|author5={{Author|Abstauber|Abstauber}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Demo
+
|award=Best Puzzles
|winner={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}}
+
|winner={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author=Ascovel
+
|author={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author1=Ascovel
+
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee2={{Game|1241|Little dreamer}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1254|!}}
|author2=N. Dominguez
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee3={{Game|1244|Lost in Paradise}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author3=Screen 7
+
|author3={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee4=
+
|nominee4={{Game|1210|Cold Meat}}
|author4=
+
|author4={{Author|Helme|Helme}}
|nominee5=
+
|nominee5={{Game|1231|Featherweight}}
|author5=}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
==Art & Production==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS
+
|award=Best Background Art
|winner={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
+
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author=Marion
+
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author1=Shade
+
|author1={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee2={{Game|1226|All the magical things}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1182|Heed}}
|author2=Gepard
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee3={{Game|1122|Medieval Prisoner}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author3=Gepard
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee4={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1231|Featherweight}}
|author4=Marion
+
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee5={{Game|1224|World of our own}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author5=Gepard}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Character Art
 +
|winner={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (0 Day Disk 1)}}
 +
|author={{Author|Scavenger|Scavenger}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (0 Day Disk 1)}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Scavenger|Scavenger}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1182|Heed}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1245|Danny Dread is On Call}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Green Boy|Green+Boy}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Character awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Player Character
+
|award=Best Animation
|winner=Rick McCarthy
+
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author=from {{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee1=!, Robot
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author1=from {{Game|1254|!}}
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2=Annie Android
+
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny Dread is On Call}}
|author2=from {{Game|1128|Annie Android - Automated Affection}}  
+
|author2={{Author|Green Boy|Green+Boy}}
|nominee3=Martin
+
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author3=from {{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee4=Rick McCarthy
+
|nominee4={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author4=from {{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee5= Ben
+
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}}}
+
|author5={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|
+
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Non Player Character
+
|award=Best Music
|winner=Dan
+
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee1=the Doctor
+
|nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
|author1=from {{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
+
|author1={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}}
|nominee2=Agnes
+
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author2=from {{Game|1170|Downfall}}
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee3=Uncle Hans
+
|nominee3={{Game|1254|!}}
|author3=from {{Game|1256|Ghost Voyage}}
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee4=Giuseppe
+
|nominee4={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author4=from {{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|author4={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee5=Dan
+
|nominee5={{Game|1182|Heed}}
|author5=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
==Graphics & Sounds awards==
+
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Background Art
+
|award=Best Sound Effects
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author=auriond
+
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1231|Featherweight}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
|author2=Ben304
+
|author2={{Author|Bill Garrett|Bill+Garrett}}
|nominee3={{Game|1182|Heed}}  
+
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author3=Ben304
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
 
|author5=auriond}}
 
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Character Art
+
|award=Best Voice Work
|winner={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1)}}
+
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author=Scavenger
+
|author={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}  
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1253|NecroQuest 1. Deluxe}}
|author2=Green Boy
+
|author2={{Author|yarooze|yarooze}}
|nominee3={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1)}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
|author3=Scavenger
+
|author3={{Author|Harg|Harg}}
|nominee4={{Game|1182|Heed}}
+
}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|}
|nominee5={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
==Best Games==
|author5=Ben304}}
 
  
{{Award
+
{| width=100%
|award=Best Animation
 
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
 
|author=Calin Leafshade
 
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
 
|author1=Ben304
 
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
 
|author2=Green Boy
 
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
 
|author3=Ben304
 
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
 
|author4=Calin Leafshade
 
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
 
|author5=thezombiecow}}
 
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Sound Effects
+
|award=Best Demo
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}  
+
|winner={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko: Bergzwerg Gone Berzerk}}
|author=Calin Leafshade
+
|author={{Author|Ascovel|Ascovel}}
|nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko: Bergzwerg Gone Berzerk}}
|author1=Bill Garret
+
|author1={{Author|Ascovel|Ascovel}}
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1241|Little Dreamer}}
|author2=Ben304
+
|author2={{Author|Nathanael Dominguez|Nathanael+Dominguez}}
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}  
+
|nominee3={{Game|1244|Lost In Paradise DEMO}}
|author3=Calin Leafshade
+
|author3={{Author|Screen 7|Screen+7}}
|nominee4=
+
}}
|author4=
+
|
|nominee5=
 
|author5=}}
 
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Music
+
|award=Best Non Adventure Game
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|winner={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
|author=auriond
+
|author={{Author|Marion|Marion}}
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Shade|Shade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1182|Heed}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
|author2=Ben304
+
|author2={{Author|Marion|Marion}}
|nominee3={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1226|All the magical things}}
|author3=Bill Garret
+
|author3={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}}
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1122|Medieval Prisoner}}
|author4=Ben304
+
|author4={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}}
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1224|WOO - World of our own}}
|author5=auriond}}
+
|author5={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Voice Work
+
|award=Best Short Game
|winner={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}  
+
|winner={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author=Calin Leafshade
+
|author={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Harg
+
|author1={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee2={{Game|1253|NecroQuest 1 Deluxe}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifter's Box - Outside In}}
|author2=yarooze
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author3=Calin Leafshade
+
|author3={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee4=
+
|nominee4={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author4=
+
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
|nominee5=
+
|nominee5={{Game|1128|Annie Android: Automated Affection}}
|author5=}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Technical Awards==
+
==Other Awards==
 +
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Programming in an Adventure
+
|award=Best Programming in an Adventure
|winner={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
+
|winner={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
|author=Abstauber
+
|author={{Author|Abstauber|Abstauber}}
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Calin Leafshade|Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
|author2=Abstauber
+
|author2={{Author|Abstauber|Abstauber}}
|nominee3={{Game|1211|DuzzQuest2}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author3=Duzz
+
|author3={{Author|thezombiecow|thezombiecow}}
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1211|DuzzQuest2}}
|author4=Calin Leafshade
+
|author4={{Author|Duzz|Duzz}}
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1254|!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Programmin in a Non Adventure
+
|award=Best Programming in a Non Adventure
|winner={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
+
|winner={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
|author=Shade
+
|author={{Author|Shade|Shade}}
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
|author1=Shade
+
|author1={{Author|Shade|Shade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
|author2=Marion
+
|author2={{Author|Marion|Marion}}
|nominee3={{Game|1224|World of our own}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1224|WOO - World of our own}}
|author3=Gepard
+
|author3={{Author|Gepard|Gepard}}
|nominee4=
+
}}
|author4=
+
|}
|nominee5=
+
 
|author5=}}
+
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Tutorial or Documentation  
+
|award=Best Tutorial or Documentation
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|winner={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author=auriond
+
|author={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
|author1=Harg
+
|author1={{Author|Harg|Harg}}
|nominee2={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author2=auriond
+
|author2={{Author|auriond|auriond}}
|nominee3=
+
}}
|author3=
+
|
|nominee4=
 
|author4=
 
|nominee5=
 
|author5=}}
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Commitee decided==
+
==Committee Decided==
  
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
{{Award_lifetime
|award=The Lifetime Achievement Award
+
|award=Lifetime Achievement Award
|name=Darth Mandarb
+
|name={{Author|Darth Mandarb|Darth+Mandarb}}
|reason=running GiP}}
+
|reason=Running the Games in Production forum.
<br />
+
}}
 +
 
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
  |award=Best Innovation Award
 
  |award=Best Innovation Award
  |name=Steve McCrea
+
  |name={{Author|Steve McCrea|Steve+McCrea}}
  |reason=modules & tools!}}
+
  |reason=Modules and tools.
 +
}}
  
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]

Revision as of 20:03, 26 September 2017

AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2008

For games released in the year

2009

Succeeded by

2010

Summary

The awards were organised by bicilotti, with CJ providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and Jake + Al Ninio assistance for the IRC ceremony.

A formatted log of the IRC Ceremony with "toggle applause button" can be found here (thanks to AGA).

Categories

Main Awards

Best Game Created with AGS for 2009


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

thezombiecow AW

Nominees
The Marionette AW auriond AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow AW
! AW Ben304 AW

Writing & Design

Best Original Story


The Marionette AW 

auriond AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
The Marionette AW auriond AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
Back Door Man AW Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez AW
Murran Chronicles Episode 2: Talons of Terror AW Bill Garrett AW

Best Dialogue Writing


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

thezombiecow AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow AW
Back Door Man AW Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez AW
Murran Chronicles Episode 2: Talons of Terror AW Bill Garrett AW
The Marionette AW auriond AW

Best Player Character


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW — Rick McCarthy

Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW — Rick McCarthyCalin Leafshade AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW — Benthezombiecow AW
Annie Android: Automated Affection AW — Annie AndroidBen304 AW
! AW — !, RobotBen304 AW
The Marionette AW — Martinauriond AW

Best Non Player Character


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW — Dan

thezombiecow AW

Nominees
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW — Danthezombiecow AW
Danny Dread is On Call AW — The DoctorGreen Boy AW
Downfall  AW — AgnesHarvester Games AW
Ghost Voyage AW — Uncle Hansthecatamites AW
The Marionette AW — Giuseppeauriond AW

Best Gameplay


Time Gentlemen, Please! AW 

thezombiecow AW

Nominees
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
! AW Ben304 AW
Back Door Man AW Edmundo Ruiz and Francisco Gonzalez AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow AW
Aeronuts AW Abstauber AW

Best Puzzles


Shifter's Box - Outside In AW 

Ben304 AW

Nominees
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
! AW Ben304 AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow AW
Cold Meat AW Helme AW
Featherweight AW Ben304 AW

Art & Production

Best Background Art


The Marionette AW 

auriond AW

Nominees
The Marionette AW auriond AW
Heed AW Ben304 AW
Awakener AW Ben304 AW
Featherweight AW Ben304 AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW

Best Character Art


Death Wore Endless Feathers (0 Day Disk 1) AW 

Scavenger AW

Nominees
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
Death Wore Endless Feathers (0 Day Disk 1) AW Scavenger AW
Awakener AW Ben304 AW
Heed AW Ben304 AW
Danny Dread is On Call AW Green Boy AW

Best Animation


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
Danny Dread is On Call AW Green Boy AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
Awakener AW Ben304 AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow AW

Best Music


The Marionette AW 

auriond AW

Nominees
Mr. Danger's Contest AW Bill Garrett AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
! AW Ben304 AW
The Marionette AW auriond AW
Heed AW Ben304 AW

Best Sound Effects


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
Mr. Danger's Contest AW Bill Garrett AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
  
  

Best Voice Work


The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW 

Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
NecroQuest 1. Deluxe AW yarooze AW
Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor AW Harg AW
  
  

Best Games

Best Demo


Frantic Franko: Bergzwerg Gone Berzerk AW 

Ascovel AW

Nominees
Frantic Franko: Bergzwerg Gone Berzerk AW Ascovel AW
Little Dreamer AW Nathanael Dominguez AW
Lost In Paradise DEMO AW Screen 7 AW
  
  

Best Non Adventure Game


Shai-la of the Sith AW 

Marion AW

Nominees
AGS 180 Darts AW Shade AW
Shai-la of the Sith AW Marion AW
All the magical things AW Gepard AW
Medieval Prisoner AW Gepard AW
WOO - World of our own AW Gepard AW

Best Short Game


Shifter's Box - Outside In AW 

Ben304 AW

Nominees
! AW Ben304 AW
Shifter's Box - Outside In AW Ben304 AW
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
Awakener AW Ben304 AW
Annie Android: Automated Affection AW Ben304 AW

Other Awards

Best Programming in an Adventure


Aeronuts AW 

Abstauber AW

Nominees
The McCarthy Chronicles: Episode 1 AW Calin Leafshade AW
Aeronuts AW Abstauber AW
Time Gentlemen, Please! AW thezombiecow AW
DuzzQuest2 AW Duzz AW
! AW Ben304 AW

Best Programming in a Non Adventure


AGS 180 Darts AW 

Shade AW

Nominees
AGS 180 Darts AW Shade AW
Shai-la of the Sith AW Marion AW
WOO - World of our own AW Gepard AW
  
  

Best Tutorial or Documentation


The Marionette AW 

auriond AW

Nominees
Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor AW Harg AW
The Marionette AW auriond AW
  
  
  

Committee Decided

Lifetime Achievement Award

Darth Mandarb AW

Running the Games in Production forum.
Best Innovation Award

Steve McCrea AW

Modules and tools.