Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2009"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
(nominees)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{AwardsResults|2009}}
{{AwardsResults|2009}}


==Summary==
=Summary=
The awards are organised by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and


The awards are organised by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and [[Jake]] assistance for the IRC ceremony.
[[Jake]] assistance for the IRC ceremony.
=2009 Categories and Winners=
==Main award==
{| width=100%
| align=center valign=top single=true |
{{Award
|single=true
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2009
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author2=Ben304
|nominee3={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author3=auriond
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author4=Calin Leafshade
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
|}


==Categories==
==Overall Awards==
{| width=100%
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
{{Award
|award=Best Gameplay
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
|author2=Abstauber
|nominee3={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}
|author3=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}


'''Overall awards
{{Award
#Best Game Created with AGS
|award=Best Original Story
#Best Gameplay
|winner=yet to be awarded!
#Best Original Story
|author=yet to be awarded!
#Best Dialogue Writing
|nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}
#Best Puzzles
|author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
|nominee2={{Game|1148|Murran chronicles Episode 2}}
|author2=Bill Garrett
|nominee3={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author3=auriond
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author5=Calin Leafshade}}
|
{{Award
|award=Best Dialogue Writing
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1194|Back Door Man}}
|author1=E. Ruiz & F.Gonzalez
|nominee2={{Game|1148|Murran chronicles Episode 2}}
|author2=Bill Garrett
|nominee3={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author3=auriond
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author4=Calin Leafshade
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
{{Award
|award=Best Puzzles
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1210|Cold Meat}}
|author2=Helme
|nominee3={{Game|1231|Featherweight}}
|author3=Ben304
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
|}


'''Category awards
==Category Awards==
#Best Short Game
{| width=100%
#Best Demo
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
#Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS
{{Award
|award=Best Short Game
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1128|Annie Android - Automated Affection}}
|author2=Ben304
|nominee3={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author3=Ben304
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author5=Calin Leafshade}}


'''Character awards
{{Award
#Best Player Character
|award=Best Demo
#Best Non-Player Character
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1173|Frantic Franko}}
|author1=Ascovel
|nominee2={{Game|1241|Little dreamer}}
|author2=N. Dominguez
|nominee3={{Game|1244|Lost in Paradise}}
|author3=Screen 7
|nominee4=
|author4=
|nominee5=
|author5=}}
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
{{Award
|award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
|author1=Shade
|nominee2={{Game|1226|All the magical things}}
|author2=Gepard
|nominee3={{Game|1122|Medieval Prisoner}}
|author3=Gepard
|nominee4={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
|author4=Marion
|nominee5={{Game|1224|World of our own}}
|author5=Gepard}}
|}


'''Graphics awards
==Character awards==
#Best Background Art
{| width=100%
#Best Character Art
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
#Best Animation
{{Award
|award=Best Player Character
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1=!, Robot
|author1=from {{Game|1254|!}}
|nominee2=Annie Android
|author2=from {{Game|1128|Annie Android - Automated Affection}}
|nominee3=Martin
|author3=from {{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|nominee4=Rick McCarthy
|author4=from {{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|nominee5= Ben
|author5=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}}}
|
{{Award
|award=Best Non Player Character
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1=the Doctor
|author1=from {{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
|nominee2=Agnes
|author2=from {{Game|1170|Downfall}}
|nominee3=Uncle Hans
|author3=from {{Game|1256|Ghost Voyage}}
|nominee4=Giuseppe
|author4=from {{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|nominee5=Dan
|author5=from {{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}}}
|}
==Graphics & Sounds awards==
{| width=100%
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
{{Award
|award=Best Background Art
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1231|Featherweight}}
|author2=Ben304
|nominee3={{Game|1182|Heed}}
|author3=Ben304
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author5=auriond}}


'''Sound awards
{{Award
#Best Sound Effects
|award=Best Character Art
#Best Music
|winner=yet to be awarded!
#Best Voice Work
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
|author2=Green Boy
|nominee3={{Game|1184|Death Wore Endless Feathers (Disk 1)}}
|author3=Scavenger
|nominee4={{Game|1182|Heed}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author5=Ben304}}


'''Technical awards
{{Award
#Best Programming in an Adventure
|award=Best Animation
#Best Programming in a Non-Adventure
|winner=yet to be awarded!
#Best Tutorial or Documentation
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1208|Awakener}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1245|Danny dread is on call}}
|author2=Green Boy
|nominee3={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author3=Ben304
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author4=Calin Leafshade
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
{{Award
|award=Best Sound Effects
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
|author1=Bill Garret
|nominee2={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author2=Ben304
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}}
|author3=Calin Leafshade
|nominee4=
|author4=
|nominee5=
|author5=}}


'''Commitee decided
{{Award
#Lifetime Achievement
|award=Best Music
#Best Innovation
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1182|Heed}}
|author2=Ben304
|nominee3={{Game|1166|Mr. Danger's Contest}}
|author3=Bill Garret
|nominee4={{Game|1137|Shifters's Box - Outside In}}
|author4=Ben304
|nominee5={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author5=auriond}}
 
{{Award
|award=Best Voice Work
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
|author1=Harg
|nominee2={{Game|1253|NecroQuest 1 Deluxe}}
|author2=yarooze
|nominee3={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}} 
|author3=Calin Leafshade
|nominee4=
|author4=
|nominee5=
|author5=}}
|}
 
==Technical Awards==
{| width=100%
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
{{Award
|award=Best Programming in an Adventure
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1254|!}}
|author1=Ben304
|nominee2={{Game|1238|Aeronuts}}
|author2=Abstauber
|nominee3={{Game|1211|DuzzQuest2}}
|author3=Duzz
|nominee4={{Game|1243|The McCharty Chronicles: Episode 1}} 
|author4=Calin Leafshade
|nominee5={{Game|1172|Time Gentlemen, Please!}}
|author5=thezombiecow}}
 
{{Award
|award=Best Programmin in a Non Adventure
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1138|AGS 180 Darts}}
|author1=Shade
|nominee2={{Game|1181|Shai-la of the Sith}}
|author2=Marion
|nominee3={{Game|1224|World of our own}}
|author3=Gepard
|nominee4=
|author4=
|nominee5=
|author5=}}
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
{{Award
|award=Best Tutorial or Documentation
|winner=yet to be awarded!
|author=yet to be awarded!
|nominee1={{Game|1149|Cosmos Quest III: The Mines of Isagor}}
|author1=Harg
|nominee2={{Game|1228|The Marionette}}
|author2=auriond
|nominee3=
|author3=
|nominee4=
|author4=
|nominee5=
|author5=}}
|}
 
==Commitee decided==
 
{{Award_lifetime
|award=The Lifetime Achievement Award
|name=yet to be awarded!
|reason=committee decided!}}
<br />
{{Award_lifetime
|award=Best Innovation Award
|name=yet to be awarded!
|reason=committee decided!}}


[[Category:AGS Competitions]]
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]