Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2010"

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(created)
 
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{AwardsResults|2010}}
 
{{AwardsResults|2010}}
  
==Summary==
+
=Summary=
 +
The awards were organised by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and [[Dualnames]] assistance for the IRC ceremony.
  
The awards are organised by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and [[Jake]] + [[Al Ninio]] assistance for the IRC ceremony.
+
Also for the first time, thanks to [[Wyz]], [[Dualnames]], [[Mods]], [[JimReed]], the ceremony was accessible via a [http://www.adventuregamestudio.co.uk/site/games/game/1408/ multiplayer AGS game] in sync with the awards channel.
  
==Categories==
+
=Categories=
 +
==Main Awards==
  
'''Overall awards
+
{| width=100%
#Best Game Created with AGS
+
| align=center valign=top single=true |
#Best Gameplay
 
#Best Original Story
 
#Best Dialogue Writing
 
#Best Puzzles
 
  
'''Category awards
+
{{Award
#Best Short Game
+
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010
#Best Demo
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
#Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
==Writing & Design==
  
'''Character awards
+
{| width=100%
#Best Player Character
+
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
#Best Non-Player Character
 
  
'''Technical awards
+
{{Award
#Best Background Art
+
|award=Best Original Story
#Best Character Art
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
#Best Animation
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
#Best Programming
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
'''Sound awards
+
{{Award
#Best Sound Effects
+
|award=Best Dialogue Writing
#Best Music
+
|winner={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
#Best Voice Work
+
|author={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
 +
|author5={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
  
'''Commitee decided
+
{| width=100%
#Lifetime Achievement
+
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
#Best Innovation
+
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Player Character
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Bwana}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Bwana}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon|Jack}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1347|Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure|Oceanspirit Dennis}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Drew Wellman|Drew+Wellman}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom|Professor Neely}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets|Nathaniel+Oliveira+aka+Sonicrumpets}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!|Captain Jack Hardin}}
 +
|author5={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Non Player Character
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Theodor Waern}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon|Ascovel and Baron}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Theodor Waern}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo|Le Woltaire}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Le Woltaire|Le+Woltaire}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1343|A Woman For All Seasons|Joel Page}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Joel Page|Joel+Page}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II|Technocrat}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Gameplay
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Puzzles
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
 +
|author5={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
==Art & Production==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Background Art
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets|Nathaniel+Oliveira+aka+Sonicrumpets}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Character Art
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets|Nathaniel+Oliveira+aka+Sonicrumpets}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
 +
|author4={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1320|Death - Episode One}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Jonas & Tobias Karjalainen|Jonas+%26+Tobias+Karjalainen}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Animation
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
 +
|author3={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1319|rein}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Darius Poyer|Darius+Poyer}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
 +
|author5={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Music
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
 +
|author4={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Sound Effects
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
 +
|author4={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Le Woltaire|Le+Woltaire}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Voice Work
 +
|winner={{Game|1295|Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe}}
 +
|author={{Author|Francisco Gonzalez|Francisco+Gonzalez}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
 +
|author2={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1295|Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Francisco Gonzalez|Francisco+Gonzalez}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1347|Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Drew Wellman|Drew+Wellman}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Le Woltaire|Le+Woltaire}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
==Best Games==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Demo
 +
|winner={{Game|1264|Matt to the Future (demo)}}
 +
|author={{Author|Snake|Snake}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1341|Blockz [Demo] - A Slider Puzzle Game}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Arj0n|Arj0n}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1264|Matt to the Future (demo)}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Snake|Snake}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1321|Indy and the Crystal Cursors DEMO v1.2}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Screen 7|Screen+7}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1353|Quantumnauts}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Midian Design|Midian+Design}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1388|Indiana Jones and the Seven Cities of Gold Demo}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Binary Legends|Binary+Legends}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS
 +
|winner={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
 +
|author={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1309|Space Pool Alpha}}
 +
|author2={{Author|SteveMcCrea|SteveMcCrea}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1338|∞ bit}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Vince Twelve|Vince+Twelve}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1291|1st Drop}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1381|Barn Runner Halloween 1: Fully Automatic Mojo}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Ponch|Ponch}}
 +
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Short Game
 +
|winner={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1319|rein}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Darius Poyer|Darius+Poyer}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1361|Kuma Story}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Luke "SpacePirateCaine" Rideout|Luke+%22SpacePirateCaine%22+Rideout}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1359|Head over Heels}}
 +
|author5={{Author|cat|cat}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==Other Awards==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Programming
 +
|winner={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
 +
|author={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
 +
|author1={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1338|∞ bit}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Vince Twelve|Vince+Twelve}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1309|Space Pool Alpha}}
 +
|author5={{Author|SteveMcCrea|SteveMcCrea}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==Committee Decided==
 +
 
 +
{{Award_lifetime
 +
|award=Lifetime Achievement Award
 +
|name={{Author|Mods|Mods}}
 +
|reason=
 +
}}
 +
<br />
 +
{{Award_lifetime
 +
|award=Best Innovation Award
 +
|name={{Author|Denzil Quixode|Denzil+Quixode}}
 +
|name2={{Author|Clarvalon|Clarvalon}}
 +
|reason=For their effort to help AGS games cross over platforms.
 +
}}
  
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]

Latest revision as of 17:25, 27 September 2017

AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2009

For games released in the year

2010

Succeeded by

2011

Summary

The awards were organised by bicilotti, with CJ providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and Dualnames assistance for the IRC ceremony.

Also for the first time, thanks to Wyz, Dualnames, Mods, JimReed, the ceremony was accessible via a multiplayer AGS game in sync with the awards channel.

Categories

Main Awards

Best Game Created with AGS for 2010


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW

Writing & Design

Best Original Story


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW

Best Dialogue Writing


Eternally Us AW 

Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
By the Numbers AW AJA AW

Best Player Character


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — Bwana

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — BwanaTheodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW — JackAscovel and Baron AW
Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure AW — Oceanspirit DennisDrew Wellman AW
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW — Professor NeelyNathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW — Captain Jack HardinProgZmax AW

Best Non Player Character


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — Theodor Waern

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
Snakes of Avalon AW — Ascovel and BaronAscovel and Baron AW
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — Theodor WaernTheodor Waern AW
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW — Le WoltaireLe Woltaire AW
A Woman For All Seasons AW — Joel PageJoel Page AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW — TechnocratTechnocrat AW

Best Gameplay


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW

Best Puzzles


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW

Art & Production

Best Background Art


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW

Best Character Art


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW
Death - Episode One AW Jonas & Tobias Karjalainen AW

Best Animation


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
By the Numbers AW AJA AW
rein AW Darius Poyer AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW

Best Music


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW

Best Sound Effects


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire AW

Best Voice Work


Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe AW 

Francisco Gonzalez AW

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
By the Numbers AW AJA AW
Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe AW Francisco Gonzalez AW
Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure AW Drew Wellman AW
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire AW

Best Games

Best Demo


Matt to the Future (demo) AW 

Snake AW

Nominees
Blockz [Demo - A Slider Puzzle Game] [[Blockz [Demo] - A Slider Puzzle Game|AW]] Arj0n AW
Matt to the Future (demo) AW Snake AW
Indy and the Crystal Cursors DEMO v1.2 AW Screen 7 AW
Quantumnauts AW Midian Design AW
Indiana Jones and the Seven Cities of Gold Demo AW Binary Legends AW

Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS


Operation: FORKLIFT AW 

Technocrat AW

Nominees
Operation: FORKLIFT AW Technocrat AW
Space Pool Alpha AW SteveMcCrea AW
∞ bit AW Vince Twelve AW
1st Drop AW Technocrat AW
Barn Runner Halloween 1: Fully Automatic Mojo AW Ponch AW

Best Short Game


Eternally Us AW 

Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
rein AW Darius Poyer AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW
Kuma Story AW Luke "SpacePirateCaine" Rideout AW
Head over Heels AW cat AW

Other Awards

Best Programming


Operation: FORKLIFT AW 

Technocrat AW

Nominees
By the Numbers AW AJA AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Operation: FORKLIFT AW Technocrat AW
∞ bit AW Vince Twelve AW
Space Pool Alpha AW SteveMcCrea AW

Committee Decided

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mods AW


Best Innovation Award

Denzil Quixode AW and Clarvalon AW

For their effort to help AGS games cross over platforms.