Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2010"

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Summary)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{AwardsResults|2010}}
 
{{AwardsResults|2010}}
  
==Summary==
+
=Summary=
 +
The awards were organised by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and [[Dualnames]] assistance for the IRC ceremony.
  
The awards are organized by [[bicilotti]], with [[CJ]] providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and [[Dualnames]] assistance for the IRC ceremony.
+
Also for the first time, thanks to [[Wyz]], [[Dualnames]], [[Mods]], [[JimReed]], the ceremony was accessible via a [http://www.adventuregamestudio.co.uk/site/games/game/1408/ multiplayer AGS game] in sync with the awards channel.
  
Also for the first time, thanks to [[Wyz]], [[Dualnames]], [[m0ds]], [[JimReed]], the ceremony was accessible via a {{Game|1408|multiplayer AGS game}} in sync with the awards channel.
+
=Categories=
 +
==Main Awards==
  
=Categories=
 
==Main award==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top single=true |
 
| align=center valign=top single=true |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|single=true
+
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|author1=Ben304 & Calin Leafshade
+
|nominee2={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|author2={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|author2=Ascovel and Baron
+
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|nominee3={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|author3=Technocrat
+
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|author4={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
}}
 
|}
 
|}
 +
==Writing & Design==
  
==Overall Awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Gameplay
+
|award=Best Original Story
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author2=Ascovel and Baron
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee3={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
|author3=Technocrat
+
|author3={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Original Story
+
|award=Best Dialogue Writing
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author1=Calin Leafshade
+
|author1={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author2=Ascovel and Baron
+
|author2={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee3={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|author3=Technocrat
+
|author3={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
|
+
}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Dialogue Writing
+
|award=Best Player Character
|winner={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Bwana}}
|author=Calin Leafshade
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Bwana}}
|author1=AJA
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon|Jack}}
|author2=Calin Leafshade
+
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1347|Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure|Oceanspirit Dennis}}
|author3=Ascovel and Baron
+
|author3={{Author|Drew Wellman|Drew+Wellman}}
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom|Professor Neely}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets|Nathaniel+Oliveira+aka+Sonicrumpets}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!|Captain Jack Hardin}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
+
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Puzzles
+
|award=Best Non Player Character
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Theodor Waern}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon|Ascovel and Baron}}
|author1=Ben304 and Calin Leafshade
+
|author1={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee2={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}  
+
|nominee2={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge|Theodor Waern}}
|author2=ProgZMax
+
|author2={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo|Le Woltaire}}
|author3=Ascovel and Baron
+
|author3={{Author|Le Woltaire|Le+Woltaire}}
|nominee4={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1343|A Woman For All Seasons|Joel Page}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|Joel Page|Joel+Page}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II|Technocrat}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Category Awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Short Game
+
|award=Best Gameplay
|winner={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Ben304 & Calin Leafshade
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Ben304 & Calin Leafshade
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1361|Kuma Story}}  
+
|nominee2={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
|author2=SpacePirateCaine
+
|author2={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee3={{Game|1359|Head over Heels}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|author3=cat
+
|author3={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee4={{Game|1319|rein}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
|author4=Darius Poyer
+
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author5=Technocrat}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Demo
+
|award=Best Puzzles
|winner={{Game|1264|Matt to the Future}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Snake
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1341|Blockz}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Arj0n
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1321|Indy and the Crystal Cursors}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|author2=Screen 7
+
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee3={{Game|1388|Indiana Jones and the Seven Cities of Gold}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author3=Binary Legends
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee4={{Game|1264|Matt to the Future}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
|author4=Snake
+
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee5={{Game|1353|Quantumnauts}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
|author5= Midian Design}}
+
|author5={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
+
}}
 +
|}
 +
==Art & Production==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 +
{{Award
 +
|award=Best Background Art
 +
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
 +
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
 +
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 +
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
 +
|nominee3={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
 +
|author3={{Author|Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets|Nathaniel+Oliveira+aka+Sonicrumpets}}
 +
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
 +
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
|nominee5={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
 +
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS
+
|award=Best Character Art
|winner={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Technocrat
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1291|1st Drop}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Technocrat
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1381|Barn Runner Halloween 1: Fully Automatic Mojo}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author2=Ponch
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee3={{Game|1338|Infinity bit}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
|author3=Vince XII
+
|author3={{Author|Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets|Nathaniel+Oliveira+aka+Sonicrumpets}}
|nominee4={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}  
+
|nominee4={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
|nominee5={{Game|1309|Space Pool Alpha}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1320|Death - Episode One}}
|author5=Steve McCrea}}
+
|author5={{Author|Jonas & Tobias Karjalainen|Jonas+%26+Tobias+Karjalainen}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Character awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Player Character
+
|award=Best Animation
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Bwana
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1347|OSD: Blades of Passion}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Oceanspirit Dennis
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author2=Cpt. Jack Hardin
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee3={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
|author3=Professor Neely
+
|author3={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1319|rein}}
|author4=Jack
+
|author4={{Author|Darius Poyer|Darius+Poyer}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
|author5=Bwana}}
+
|author5={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
|
+
}}
 +
|
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Non Player Character
+
|award=Best Music
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1343|A woman for all seasons}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Joel Page
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|author2=Le Woltaire
+
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee3={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author3=Technocrat
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
|author4=Ascovel and Baron
+
|author4={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Technical awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Background Art
+
|award=Best Sound Effects
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
|author1=Ben304
+
|author1={{Author|Theodor Waern|Theodor+Waern}}
|nominee2={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
|author2=Sonicrumpets
+
|author2={{Author|Ascovel and Baron|Ascovel+and+Baron}}
|nominee3={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author3=Technocrat
+
|author3={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|ProgZmax|ProgZmax}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|Le Woltaire|Le+Woltaire}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Character Art
+
|award=Best Voice Work
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1295|Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Francisco Gonzalez|Francisco+Gonzalez}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author1=Ben304  
+
|author1={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1320|Death: Episode One}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
|author2=Karjalainen bros.
+
|author2={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
|nominee3={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1295|Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe}}
|author3=ProgZMax
+
|author3={{Author|Francisco Gonzalez|Francisco+Gonzalez}}
|nominee4={{Game|1386|Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1347|Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure}}
|author4=Sonicrumpets
+
|author4={{Author|Drew Wellman|Drew+Wellman}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|Le Woltaire|Le+Woltaire}}
|
+
}}
 +
|}
 +
==Best Games==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Animation
+
|award=Best Demo
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1264|Matt to the Future (demo)}}
|author=Theodor Waern
+
|author={{Author|Snake|Snake}}
|nominee1={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1341|Blockz [Demo] - A Slider Puzzle Game}}
|author1=AJA
+
|author1={{Author|Arj0n|Arj0n}}
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1264|Matt to the Future (demo)}}
|author2=Ben304
+
|author2={{Author|Snake|Snake}}
|nominee3={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1321|Indy and the Crystal Cursors DEMO v1.2}}
|author3=ProgZMax
+
|author3={{Author|Screen 7|Screen+7}}
|nominee4={{Game|1319|rein}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1353|Quantumnauts}}
|author4=Darius Poyer
+
|author4={{Author|Midian Design|Midian+Design}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1388|Indiana Jones and the Seven Cities of Gold Demo}}
|author5=Theodor Waern}}
+
|author5={{Author|Binary Legends|Binary+Legends}}
 +
}}
 +
|
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Programming
+
|award=Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS
|winner={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
+
|winner={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
|author=Technocrat
+
|author={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee1={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
|author1=AJA
+
|author1={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1309|Space Pool Alpha}}
|author2=Calin Leafshade
+
|author2={{Author|SteveMcCrea|SteveMcCrea}}
|nominee3={{Game|1338|Infinity bit}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1338|bit}}
|author3=Vince XII
+
|author3={{Author|Vince Twelve|Vince+Twelve}}
|nominee4={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}  
+
|nominee4={{Game|1291|1st Drop}}
|author4=Technocrat
+
|author4={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee5={{Game|1309|Space Pool Alpha}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1381|Barn Runner Halloween 1: Fully Automatic Mojo}}
|author5=Steve McCrea}}
+
|author5={{Author|Ponch|Ponch}}
 +
}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Sound Awards==
 
 
{| width=100%
 
{| width=100%
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
+
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
 +
 
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Sound Effects
+
|award=Best Short Game
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}  
+
|winner={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author=Simon De Souza
+
|author={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author1=Calin Leafshade  
+
|author1={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee2={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|1319|rein}}
|author2=Le Woltaire
+
|author2={{Author|Darius Poyer|Darius+Poyer}}
|nominee3={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1368|Technobabylon - Part I}}
|author3=ProgZMax
+
|author3={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee4={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1361|Kuma Story}}
|author4=Ascovel and Baron
+
|author4={{Author|Luke "SpacePirateCaine" Rideout|Luke+%22SpacePirateCaine%22+Rideout}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1359|Head over Heels}}
|author5=Simon De Souza}}
+
|author5={{Author|cat|cat}}
 +
}}
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==Other Awards==
 +
 
 +
{| width=100%
 +
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
  
 
{{Award
 
{{Award
|award=Best Music
+
|award=Best Programming
|winner={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|winner={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
|author=Simon De Souza
+
|author={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee1={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
|author1=Calin Leafshade
+
|author1={{Author|AJA|AJA}}
|nominee2={{Game|1318|Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks!}}  
+
|nominee2={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
|author2=ShiverMeSideways
+
|author2={{Author|Ben304 & Calin Leafshade|Ben304+%26+Calin+Leafshade}}
|nominee3={{Game|1357|Snakes of Avalon}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|1373|Operation: FORKLIFT}}
|author3=Thomasregin
+
|author3={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}}
|nominee4={{Game|1387|Technobabylon - Part II}}
+
|nominee4={{Game|1338|∞ bit}}
|author4=Kaputtnik
+
|author4={{Author|Vince Twelve|Vince+Twelve}}
|nominee5={{Game|1344|The Journey Down: Over the Edge}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|1309|Space Pool Alpha}}
|author5=Simon De Souza}}
+
|author5={{Author|SteveMcCrea|SteveMcCrea}}
| align=center valign=top width=50% |
+
}}
{{Award
+
|
|award=Best Voice Work
 
|winner={{Game|1295|Ben Jordan - Case 2 Deluxe}}
 
|author=Francisco Gonzalez
 
|nominee1={{Game|1295|Ben Jordan - Case 2 Deluxe}}
 
|author1=Francisco Gonzalez
 
|nominee2={{Game|1335|By the Numbers}}
 
|author2=AJA
 
|nominee3={{Game|1375|Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo}}
 
|author3=Le Woltaire
 
|nominee4={{Game|1303|Eternally Us}}
 
|author4=Calin Leafshade et al.
 
|nominee5={{Game|1347|OSD: Blades of Passion}}
 
|author5=Drew Wellman}}
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Commitee decided==
+
==Committee Decided==
  
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
{{Award_lifetime
|award=The Lifetime Achievement Award
+
|award=Lifetime Achievement Award
|name=m0ds
+
|name={{Author|Mods|Mods}}
|reason=}}
+
|reason=
<br />
+
}}
 +
 
 
{{Award_lifetime
 
{{Award_lifetime
|award=Best Innovation Award
+
|award=Best Innovation Award
|name= Denzil Quixode & Clarvalon
+
|name={{Author|Denzil Quixode|Denzil+Quixode}}
|reason=For their effort to bring AGS games cross over platforms}}
+
|name2={{Author|Clarvalon|Clarvalon}}
 +
|reason=For their effort to help AGS games cross over platforms.
 +
}}
 +
 
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]
 
[[Category:AGS Competitions]]

Revision as of 20:23, 26 September 2017

AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2009

For games released in the year

2010

Succeeded by

2011

Summary

The awards were organised by bicilotti, with CJ providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and Dualnames assistance for the IRC ceremony.

Also for the first time, thanks to Wyz, Dualnames, Mods, JimReed, the ceremony was accessible via a multiplayer AGS game in sync with the awards channel.

Categories

Main Awards

Best Game Created with AGS for 2010


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW

Writing & Design

Best Original Story


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW

Best Dialogue Writing


Eternally Us AW 

Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
By the Numbers AW AJA AW

Best Player Character


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — Bwana

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — BwanaTheodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW — JackAscovel and Baron AW
Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure AW — Oceanspirit DennisDrew Wellman AW
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW — Professor NeelyNathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW — Captain Jack HardinProgZmax AW

Best Non Player Character


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — Theodor Waern

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
Snakes of Avalon AW — Ascovel and BaronAscovel and Baron AW
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW — Theodor WaernTheodor Waern AW
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW — Le WoltaireLe Woltaire AW
A Woman For All Seasons AW — Joel PageJoel Page AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW — TechnocratTechnocrat AW

Best Gameplay


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW

Best Puzzles


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW

Art & Production

Best Background Art


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW

Best Character Art


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Nathaniel Oliveira aka Sonicrumpets AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW
Death - Episode One AW Jonas & Tobias Karjalainen AW

Best Animation


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
By the Numbers AW AJA AW
rein AW Darius Poyer AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW

Best Music


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat AW

Best Sound Effects


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern AW

Nominees
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern AW
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZmax AW
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire AW

Best Voice Work


Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe AW 

Francisco Gonzalez AW

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
By the Numbers AW AJA AW
Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator Case 2 Deluxe AW Francisco Gonzalez AW
Blades of Passion: An Oceanspirit Dennis Adventure AW Drew Wellman AW
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire AW

Best Games

Best Demo


Matt to the Future (demo) AW 

Snake AW

Nominees
Blockz [Demo - A Slider Puzzle Game] [[Blockz [Demo] - A Slider Puzzle Game|AW]] Arj0n AW
Matt to the Future (demo) AW Snake AW
Indy and the Crystal Cursors DEMO v1.2 AW Screen 7 AW
Quantumnauts AW Midian Design AW
Indiana Jones and the Seven Cities of Gold Demo AW Binary Legends AW

Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS


Operation: FORKLIFT AW 

Technocrat AW

Nominees
Operation: FORKLIFT AW Technocrat AW
Space Pool Alpha AW SteveMcCrea AW
∞ bit AW Vince Twelve AW
1st Drop AW Technocrat AW
Barn Runner Halloween 1: Fully Automatic Mojo AW Ponch AW

Best Short Game


Eternally Us AW 

Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
rein AW Darius Poyer AW
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat AW
Kuma Story AW Luke "SpacePirateCaine" Rideout AW
Head over Heels AW cat AW

Other Awards

Best Programming


Operation: FORKLIFT AW 

Technocrat AW

Nominees
By the Numbers AW AJA AW
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade AW
Operation: FORKLIFT AW Technocrat AW
∞ bit AW Vince Twelve AW
Space Pool Alpha AW SteveMcCrea AW

Committee Decided

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mods AW

Best Innovation Award

Denzil Quixode AW and Clarvalon AW

For their effort to help AGS games cross over platforms.