AGS Awards 2010

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2009

For games released in the year

2010

Succeeded by

2011

Summary

The awards are organised by bicilotti, with CJ providing the in-forum advertising, nomination and voting pages and Jake + Al Ninio assistance for the IRC ceremony.

Categories

Main award

Best Game Created with AGS for 2010


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Overall Awards

Best Gameplay


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Best Original Story


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Calin Leafshade
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Best Dialogue Writing


 

Calin Leafshade

Nominees
By the Numbers AW AJA
Eternally Us AW Calin Leafshade
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Best Puzzles


The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW 

Theodor Waern

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 and Calin Leafshade
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZMax
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Category Awards

Best Short Game


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304 & Calin Leafshade
Kuma Story AW SpacePirateCaine
Head over Heels AW cat
rein AW Darius Poyer
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat

Best Demo


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Blockz AW Arj0n
Indy and the Crystal Cursors AW Screen 7
Indiana Jones and the Seven Cities of Gold AW Binary Legends
Matt to the Future AW Snake
Quantumnauts AW Midian Design

Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
1st Drop AW Technocrat
Barn Runner Halloween 1: Fully Automatic Mojo AW Ponch
Infinity bit AW Vince XII
Operation: FORKLIFT AW Technocrat
Space Pool Alpha AW Steve McCrea

Character awards

Best Player Character


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
OSD: Blades of Passion AW Oceanspirit Dennis
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW Cpt. Jack Hardin
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Professor Neely
Snakes of Avalon AW Jack
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Bwana

Best Non Player Character


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
A woman for all seasons AW Joel Page
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Technical awards

Best Background Art


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Sonicrumpets
Technobabylon - Part I AW Technocrat
Technobabylon - Part II AW Technocrat
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Best Character Art


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Ben304
Death: Episode One AW Karjalainen bros.
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZMax
Professor Neely And The Death Ray Of Doom AW Sonicrumpets
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Best Animation


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
By the Numbers AW AJA
Eternally Us AW Ben304
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZMax
rein AW Darius Poyer
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Theodor Waern

Best Programming


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
By the Numbers AW AJA
Eternally Us AW Calin Leafshade
Infinity bit AW Vince XII
Operation: FORKLIFT AW Technocrat
Space Pool Alpha AW Steve McCrea

Sound Awards

Best Sound Effects


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Calin Leafshade
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ProgZMax
Snakes of Avalon AW Ascovel and Baron
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Simon De Souza

Best Music


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Eternally Us AW Calin Leafshade
Hard Space: Conquest of the Gayliks! AW ShiverMeSideways
Snakes of Avalon AW Thomasregin
Technobabylon - Part II AW Kaputtnik
The Journey Down: Over the Edge AW Simon De Souza

Best Voice Work


yet to be awarded!

 

Nominees
Ben Jordan - Case 2 Deluxe AW Francisco Gonzalez
By the Numbers AW AJA
Earl Bobby is looking for a Loo AW Le Woltaire
Eternally Us AW Calin Leafshade et al.
OSD: Blades of Passion AW Drew Wellman

Commitee decided

The Lifetime Achievement Award

yet to be awarded!


Best Innovation Award

yet to be awarded!