AGS Awards 2011: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{AwardsResults|2011}} | {{AwardsResults|2011}} | ||
=Summary= | |||
The awards were organised by [[bicilotti]], with a bunch of other folks' help, including the man himself [[CJ]], [[Dualnames]], [[Wyz]], [[qptain_nemo]] and [[AGA]]. | |||
=Categories= | |||
==Main Awards== | |||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top single=true | | | align=center valign=top single=true | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2011 | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author2={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1418|Technobabylon - Part 3: In Nuntius Veritas}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Writing & Design== | |||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Original Story | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Wesray|Wesray}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1455|Chance Of The Dead}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ghost|Ghost}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator}} | |||
|author5={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Dialogue Writing | |||
|winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author2={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator}} | |||
|author3={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1443|Barn Runner 5: The Forever Friday 3}} | |||
|author5={{Author|ponch|ponch}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Player Character | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue|Azriel Odin}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1455|Chance Of The Dead|Janet Burdie}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ghost|Ghost}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator|Corporal Merrick}} | |||
|author2={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue|Azriel Odin}} | |||
|author3={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One|Elodie Major}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1471|The Unicated|Bo and Mal}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Duzz|Duzz}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non Player Character | |||
|winner={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | |||
|author={{Author|Team VSB|Team+VSB}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator}} | |||
|author2={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Team VSB|Team+VSB}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1443|Barn Runner 5: The Forever Friday 3}} | |||
|author5={{Author|ponch|ponch}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Gameplay | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author2={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Antipus|Antipus}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Team VSB|Team+VSB}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Puzzles | |||
|winner={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}} | |||
|author={{Author|Wesray|Wesray}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1418|Technobabylon - Part 3: In Nuntius Veritas}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Technocrat|Technocrat}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Wesray|Wesray}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Antipus|Antipus}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author4={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1492|The Visitor}} | |||
|author5={{Author|NickyNyce|NickyNyce}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Art & Production== | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | |||
|award=Best Background Art | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1428|Concurrence (MAGS)}} | |||
|author3={{Author|mode7|mode7}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author4={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Team VSB|Team+VSB}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Character Art | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1455|Chance Of The Dead}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Ghost|Ghost}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1471|The Unicated}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Duzz|Duzz}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author5={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Animation | |||
|winner={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}} | |||
|author={{Author|Akril|Akril}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Antipus|Antipus}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator}} | |||
|author3={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author4={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Akril|Akril}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Music | |||
|winner={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author4={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | |||
|author5={{Author|Team VSB|Team+VSB}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | | align=center valign=top width=50% | | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Sound Effects | |||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Dane Krams|Dane+Krams}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Voice Work | |||
|winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author1={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator}} | |||
|author2={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |||
|author3={{Author|Dave Gilbert|Dave+Gilbert}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author4={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Best Games== | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Demo | |||
|winner={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}} | |||
|author={{Author|Alan v.Drake|Alan+v.Drake}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Alan v.Drake|Alan+v.Drake}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}} | |||
|author2={{Author|Ben304|Ben304}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1477|He Watches (DEMO)}} | |||
|author3={{Author|WHAM|WHAM}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS | |||
|winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |||
|author={{Author|hofmeier|hofmeier}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1454|Prime Minister's Questions: The Game}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Mark Richards|Mark+Richards}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1428|Concurrence (MAGS)}} | |||
|author2={{Author|mode7|mode7}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |||
|author3={{Author|hofmeier|hofmeier}} | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=100% | {| width=100% | ||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Short Game | |||
|winner={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |||
|author={{Author|Antipus|Antipus}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1455|Chance Of The Dead}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Ghost|Ghost}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1491|Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator}} | |||
|author2={{Author|SWARMAGS|SWARMAGS}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1404|Submerged - LaSol (MAGS)}} | |||
|author3={{Author|WHAM|WHAM}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |||
|author4={{Author|Antipus|Antipus}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1481|The Unfolding Spider}} | |||
|author5={{Author|discordance|discordance}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Other Awards== | |||
{| width=100% | |||
| align=center valign=top width=50% | | |||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Programming | |||
|winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |||
|author={{Author|hofmeier|hofmeier}} | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}} | |||
|author1={{Author|Wyz & Dualnames|Wyz+%26+Dualnames}} | |||
|nominee2={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |||
|author2={{Author|TheJBurger|TheJBurger}} | |||
|nominee3={{Game|1428|Concurrence (MAGS)}} | |||
|author3={{Author|mode7|mode7}} | |||
|nominee4={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |||
|author4={{Author|hofmeier|hofmeier}} | |||
|nominee5={{Game|1413|King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human}} | |||
|author5={{Author|AGD Interactive|AGD+Interactive}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Committee Decided== | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=The Lifetime Achievement Award | |award=The Lifetime Achievement Award | ||
|name= | |name={{Author|Khris|Khris}} | ||
|reason=}} | |reason=for constant helping in Beginners' Technical Questions.}} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=Best Innovation Award | |award=Best Innovation Award | ||
|name= | |name={{Author|Baron|Baron}} | ||
|reason=}} | |reason=For the idea and the management of SWARMAGS.}} | ||
[[Category:AGS Competitions]] | [[Category:AGS Competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 17:26, 27 September 2017
AGS Awards Results | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | For games released in the year
2011 |
Succeeded by |
Summary
The awards were organised by bicilotti, with a bunch of other folks' help, including the man himself CJ, Dualnames, Wyz, qptain_nemo and AGA.
Categories
Main Awards
|
Writing & Design
|
|
|
|
Art & Production
|
|
|
|
|
|
Best Games
|
|
|
Other Awards
|
Committee Decided