AGS Awards 2011: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added winners) |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|single=true | |single=true | ||
|award= | |award={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|winner=yet to be awarded! | |winner=yet to be awarded! | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Gameplay | |award=Best Gameplay | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Original Story | |award=Best Original Story | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Dialogue Writing | |award=Best Dialogue Writing | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Puzzles | |award=Best Puzzles | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Short Game | |award=Best Short Game | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Demo | |award=Best Demo | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}} | |nominee1={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}} | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS | |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |nominee1={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Player Character | |award=Best Player Character | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Non Player Character | |award=Best Non Player Character | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Background Art | |award=Best Background Art | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Character Art | |award=Best Character Art | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Animation | |award=Best Animation | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Programming | |award=Best Programming | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}} | |nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}} | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Sound Effects | |award=Best Sound Effects | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}} | |nominee1={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}} | ||
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Music | |award=Best Music | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
{{Award | {{Award | ||
|award=Best Voice Work | |award=Best Voice Work | ||
|winner= | |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | ||
|author= | |author= | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=The Lifetime Achievement Award | |award=The Lifetime Achievement Award | ||
|name= | |name=Khris | ||
|reason=}} | |reason=for constant helping in BTQ}} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
{{Award_lifetime | {{Award_lifetime | ||
|award=Best Innovation Award | |award=Best Innovation Award | ||
|name= | |name=Baron | ||
|reason=}} | |reason=for the idea and the management of SWARMAGS}} | ||
[[Category:AGS Competitions]] | [[Category:AGS Competitions]] |
Revision as of 23:27, 6 May 2012
AGS Awards Results | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | For games released in the year
2011 |
Succeeded by |
Summary
The awards are organised by bicilotti, with a bunch of other folks help, including the man himself CJ, Dualnames and Wyz.
Categories
Main award
|
Overall Awards
Category Awards
|
|
Character awards
|
|
Technical awards
|
|
Sound Awards
|
|
Commitee decided
The Lifetime Achievement Award |
---|
Khris |
for constant helping in BTQ |
Best Innovation Award |
---|
Baron |
for the idea and the management of SWARMAGS |