AGS Awards 2011: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(... and authors) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|single=true | |single=true | ||
|award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010 | |award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010 | ||
|winner | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author=TheJBurger | |||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|award=Best Gameplay | |award=Best Gameplay | ||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author=TheJBurger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
|author1=Antipus | |author1=Antipus | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|award=Best Original Story | |award=Best Original Story | ||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author=TheJBurger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|award=Best Dialogue Writing | |award=Best Dialogue Writing | ||
|winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | ||
|author= | |author=Dave Gilbert | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|award=Best Puzzles | |award=Best Puzzles | ||
|winner={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}} | |winner={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}} | ||
|author= | |author=Wesray | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
|author1=Antipus | |author1=Antipus | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|award=Best Short Game | |award=Best Short Game | ||
|winner={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |winner={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
|author= | |author=Antipus | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}} | ||
|author1=Antipus | |author1=Antipus | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|award=Best Demo | |award=Best Demo | ||
|winner={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}} | |winner={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}} | ||
|author= | |author=Alan v. Drake | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}} | |nominee1={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS | |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS | ||
|winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | ||
|author= | |author=Richard Hofmeier | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |nominee1={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | ||
|author1=Richard Hofmeier | |author1=Richard Hofmeier | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|award=Best Player Character | |award=Best Player Character | ||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author=TheJBurger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|award=Best Non Player Character | |award=Best Non Player Character | ||
|winner={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | |winner={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}} | ||
|author= | |author=Team VSB | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|award=Best Background Art | |award=Best Background Art | ||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author=TheJBurger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|award=Best Character Art | |award=Best Character Art | ||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author=TheJBurger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|award=Best Animation | |award=Best Animation | ||
|winner={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}} | |winner={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}} | ||
|author= | |author=Akril | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|award=Best Programming | |award=Best Programming | ||
|winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}} | ||
|author= | |author=Richard Hofmeier | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}} | |nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}} | ||
|author1=Wyz & Dualnames | |author1=Wyz & Dualnames | ||
Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
|award=Best Sound Effects | |award=Best Sound Effects | ||
|winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author= | |author=TheJBurger | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}} | |nominee1={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}} | ||
|author1=Dane Krams | |author1=Dane Krams | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|award=Best Music | |award=Best Music | ||
|winner={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |winner={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author= | |author=Egalotron & Funkmast | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}} | ||
|author1=Ben304 | |author1=Ben304 | ||
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|award=Best Voice Work | |award=Best Voice Work | ||
|winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}} | ||
|author= | |author=Dave Gilbert | ||
|nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | |nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}} | ||
|author1=TheJBurger | |author1=TheJBurger |
Revision as of 23:32, 6 May 2012
AGS Awards Results | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | For games released in the year
2011 |
Succeeded by |
Summary
The awards are organised by bicilotti, with a bunch of other folks help, including the man himself CJ, Dualnames and Wyz.
Categories
Main award
|
Overall Awards
Category Awards
|
|
Character awards
|
|
Technical awards
|
|
Sound Awards
|
|
Commitee decided
The Lifetime Achievement Award |
---|
Khris |
for constant helping in BTQ |
Best Innovation Award |
---|
Baron |
for the idea and the management of SWARMAGS |