Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2011"

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(... and authors)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
  |single=true
 
  |single=true
 
  |award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010
 
  |award=Best Game Created with AGS for 2010
  |winner=yet to be awarded!
+
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
|author={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
+
|author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 32: Line 32:
 
  |award=Best Gameplay
 
  |award=Best Gameplay
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
  |author=
+
  |author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |author1=Antipus
 
  |author1=Antipus
Line 47: Line 47:
 
  |award=Best Original Story
 
  |award=Best Original Story
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
  |author=
+
  |author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 62: Line 62:
 
  |award=Best Dialogue Writing
 
  |award=Best Dialogue Writing
 
  |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Dave Gilbert
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 77: Line 77:
 
  |award=Best Puzzles
 
  |award=Best Puzzles
 
  |winner={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}}  
 
  |winner={{Game|1472|The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key}}  
  |author=
+
  |author=Wesray
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |author1=Antipus
 
  |author1=Antipus
Line 96: Line 96:
 
  |award=Best Short Game
 
  |award=Best Short Game
 
  |winner={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Antipus
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1462|Arden's Vale}}
 
  |author1=Antipus
 
  |author1=Antipus
Line 111: Line 111:
 
  |award=Best Demo
 
  |award=Best Demo
 
  |winner={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1506|Wretcher (demo)}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Alan v. Drake
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1450|City (Demo)}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 126: Line 126:
 
  |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS  
 
  |award=Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS  
 
  |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Richard Hofmeier
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1434|Cart Life}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1434|Cart Life}}
 
  |author1=Richard Hofmeier
 
  |author1=Richard Hofmeier
Line 145: Line 145:
 
  |award=Best Player Character
 
  |award=Best Player Character
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
  |author=
+
  |author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 160: Line 160:
 
  |award=Best Non Player Character
 
  |award=Best Non Player Character
 
  |winner={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1509|Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Team VSB
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 179: Line 179:
 
  |award=Best Background Art
 
  |award=Best Background Art
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
  |author=
+
  |author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 194: Line 194:
 
  |award=Best Character Art
 
  |award=Best Character Art
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
  |author=
+
  |author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 209: Line 209:
 
  |award=Best Animation
 
  |award=Best Animation
 
  |winner={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1439|Adventure: All in the Game}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Akril
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 224: Line 224:
 
  |award=Best Programming
 
  |award=Best Programming
 
  |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1434|Cart Life}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Richard Hofmeier
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1408|AGS Ceremony 2010}}
 
  |author1=Wyz & Dualnames
 
  |author1=Wyz & Dualnames
Line 243: Line 243:
 
  |award=Best Sound Effects
 
  |award=Best Sound Effects
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
  |author=  
+
  |author=TheJBurger
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1503|Egress - The Test of STS-417}}
 
  |author1=Dane Krams
 
  |author1=Dane Krams
Line 258: Line 258:
 
  |award=Best Music
 
  |award=Best Music
 
  |winner={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
  |author=
+
  |author=Egalotron & Funkmast
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1400|~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One}}
 
  |author1=Ben304
 
  |author1=Ben304
Line 273: Line 273:
 
  |award=Best Voice Work
 
  |award=Best Voice Work
 
  |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}}
 
  |winner={{Game|1489|Blackwell Deception}}
  |author=  
+
  |author=Dave Gilbert
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |nominee1={{Game|1407|Gemini Rue}}
 
  |author1=TheJBurger
 
  |author1=TheJBurger

Revision as of 23:32, 6 May 2012

AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2010

For games released in the year

2011

Succeeded by

2012

Summary

The awards are organised by bicilotti, with a bunch of other folks help, including the man himself CJ, Dualnames and Wyz.

Categories

Main award

Best Game Created with AGS for 2010


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Blackwell Deception AW Dave Gilbert
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive
Technobabylon - Part 3: In Nuntius Veritas AW Technocrat

Overall Awards

Best Gameplay


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
Arden's Vale AW Antipus
Blackwell Deception AW Dave Gilbert
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive
Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back AW Team VSB

Best Original Story


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Chance Of The Dead AW Ghost
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key AW Wesray
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger

Best Dialogue Writing


Blackwell Deception AW 

Dave Gilbert

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Barn Runner 5: The Forever Friday 3 AW Ponch
Blackwell Deception AW Dave Gilbert
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger

Best Puzzles


The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key AW 

Wesray

Nominees
Arden's Vale AW Antipus
The Far Corners of the World: Chapter 1 - The Book, the Box and the Key AW Wesray
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
Technobabylon - Part 3: In Nuntius Veritas AW Technocrat
The Visitor AW NickyNyce

Category Awards

Best Short Game


Arden's Vale AW 

Antipus

Nominees
Arden's Vale AW Antipus
Chance Of The Dead AW Ghost
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
Submerged - LaSol [MAGS / Feb / 2011] [[Submerged - LaSol [MAGS / Feb / 2011]|AW]] WHAM
The Unfolding Spider AW Discordance

Best Demo


Wretcher (demo) AW 

Alan v. Drake

Nominees
City (Demo) AW Ben304
He Watches [DEMO] [[He Watches [DEMO]|AW]] WHAM
Wretcher (demo) AW Alan v. Drake
  
  

Best Non-Adventure Game Created with AGS


Cart Life AW 

Richard Hofmeier

Nominees
Cart Life AW Richard Hofmeier
Concurrence [MAGS] [[Concurrence [MAGS]|AW]] mode7 (Alexander Klingenbeck)
Prime Minister's Questions: The Game AW Mark Richards (markbilly)
  
  

Character awards

Best Player Character


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Chance Of The Dead AW Ghost
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
The Unicated AW Duzz

Best Non Player Character


Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back AW 

Team VSB

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Barn Runner 5: The Forever Friday 3 AW ponch
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back AW Team VSB

Technical awards

Best Background Art


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Concurrence [MAGS] [[Concurrence [MAGS]|AW]] mode7 (Alexander Klingenbeck)
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive
Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back AW Team VSB

Best Character Art


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Chance Of The Dead AW Ghost
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive
The Unicated AW Duzz

Best Animation


Adventure: All in the Game AW 

Akril

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Adventure: All in the Game AW Akril
Arden's Vale AW Antipus
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger

Best Programming


Cart Life AW 

Richard Hofmeier

Nominees
AGS Ceremony 2010 AW Wyz & Dualnames
Cart Life AW Richard Hofmeier
Concurrence [MAGS] [[Concurrence [MAGS]|AW]] mode7 (Alexander Klingenbeck)
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive

Sound Awards

Best Sound Effects


Gemini Rue AW 

TheJBurger

Nominees
Egress - The Test of STS-417 AW Dane Krams
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
  
  
  

Best Music


~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW 

Egalotron & Funkmast

Nominees
~airwave~ - I Fought the Law, and the Law One AW Ben304
Blackwell Deception AW Dave Gilbert
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive
Space Quest: Vohaul Strikes Back AW Team VSB

Best Voice Work


Blackwell Deception AW 

Dave Gilbert

Nominees
Gemini Rue AW TheJBurger
Draculator II: Byte of the Draculator AW SWARMAGS
Blackwell Deception AW Dave Gilbert
King's Quest III Redux: To Heir Is Human AW AGD Interactive
  

Commitee decided

The Lifetime Achievement Award

Khris

for constant helping in BTQ


Best Innovation Award

Baron

for the idea and the management of SWARMAGS