Adventure Game Studio

AGS Support => Advanced Technical Forum => Topic started by: foz on Thu 31/07/2003 22:49:18

Title: Regions
Post by: foz on Thu 31/07/2003 22:49:18
i am using regions to open sliding doors and to trigger a cutscene....
but i have come across a prob...if the player uses an interaction..e.g. use inventory item on something.....if the character while carrying out the request crosses the regions the game locks up....is there a way to disable regions like you can with hotspots...
cheers
Title: Re:Regions
Post by: Gankkizz on Thu 31/07/2003 23:38:59
Just use EnableRegion() and DisableRegion().

Example:
DisableRegion(4);
//Do something
EnableRegion(4);

You should check the manual before posting here.
Title: Re:Regions
Post by: foz on Fri 01/08/2003 01:06:06
disable region().....enable region()....
does`nt seem to be in my version  2.55 cr2
it only allows you to enable/disable hotspots and interfaces.....
i am a good scripter....hopefully my finished game will show that...
but the option to toggle regions is causing me problems....
i`ve read the manual and constantly use the a-z context help...

can you please help....
Title: Re:Regions
Post by: Gankkizz on Fri 01/08/2003 01:27:21
Its EnableRegion() and DisableRegion() written together (you wrote them apart in your reply...) and capitals matter in scripting, so enableregion() won't work, unlike EnableRegion()

EDIT:
2.55 RC2? Do you mean 2.56? DisableRegion() and EnableRegion() were added in 2.55 final I think. You should download the most recent version if you don't have it.
Title: Re:Regions
Post by: foz on Fri 01/08/2003 23:18:58
cheers......i`ve downloaded latest version...which has that option thanks for your help
cheers