Whenever i try run my game, i go to the light switch, which changes room, and this error message is displayed:
it comes up with the usual "an error has occured please note down the following" etc. The room load function doesnt exist and I know from the help section what this is, but its sloly grown so that once i ran it and it crashed, then i tried it again and another thing which worked perfectly before crashed, now my whole game is falling apart around my ears with that message being displayed when i change most rooms. All i did inbetween the two tries where it worked perfectly and when it stopped was import a walkable area mask. ???
I've tried reinstalling AGS, and changed all sorts of functions i made but it still doesnt work
Any help would be greatly appreciated. :=
nobody got any ideas? is the import input mask function faulty or something
Perhaps if you posted the exact error message and the relevant script code, we could help. if you don't "note the following" when it tells you to, its hard to know what the problem is.
Did you use any game templates?
An internal error has occured please note down the following info if it prsists contact chris jones
aci version 3.00.1000
error prepare_script: error - 18 (no such function in script) trying to run 'room_load' Room 2
Do you have a function called "room_load" in your script for Room 2?
It is the function ags calls on to change room as far as i know, the change room function first calls on room save and then room load fro a different room. this is how i always understood it maybe im wrong.
either way no in my room two script there is only two function change room and interact with something in the corner
Quote from: Aljoho on Wed 30/04/2008 15:16:36
It is the function ags calls on to change room as far as i know, the change room function first calls on room save and then room load fro a different room. this is how i always understood it maybe I'm wrong.
either way no in my room two script there is only two function change room and interact with something in the corner
SSH didn't ask what it was (I think he knows ;) ) but whether it was in the room script. And you're not 100% correct, room_Load gets called after your player has changed room, but before the background is loaded.
I think your problem will be solved by double-clicking on room_Load in the properties tab. It will create the function and take you to the room script.
The problem is that in your room script, the program is looking for
function room_Load () {
//Enter code here
}
and it isn't there. You could also add this to the room script manually, that will also fix it.
wow thanks ;D
sorted it but im still a bit confuzed as to what happened. The only thing i changed was import a walkable area mask between it working perfectly and crashing constantly.
Any idea why that happened? ???
Quote from: Aljoho on Thu 01/05/2008 11:07:28
Any idea why that happened? ???
This error message pops up when you manually deleted the function room_Load from the roomscript of room 2.
You could have done this earlier, since the error message doesn't show up until you go to room 2 in the game.
Quote from: Aljoho on Thu 01/05/2008 11:07:28
The only thing i changed ...
As a professional Software Test Analyst, you'd be amazed how many times I hear phrases like "but we didn't change anything" and "it
should work"...
Quote from: SSH on Thu 01/05/2008 17:00:50
As a professional Software Test Analyst, you'd be amazed how many times I hear phrases like "but we didn't change anything" and "it should work"...
But it works on my machine!