Adventure Game Studio

AGS Support => Beginners' Technical Questions => Topic started by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 01:23:28

Title: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 01:23:28
Hi, im having a problem with the transparency on my images in the inventory window. My game is full colur.
The problem is that the images in the inventory window do not have the soft edges like they should. ive tested the same sprites on cursors and they work fine. i noticed the same problem on gui's with the images set as buttons, but all i did was set the gui a transparent background using a dummy transparent image and that fixed it. i cant do that with the inventory window because there is no option to set a background image in the  inventory window itself. its quite a big problem because the outside of the images are white and pixely when they should be smooth.

thanks for any help!
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 01:26:25
ive just done a bit more testing and the images become smooth if i set the background image on the inventory gui the dummy transparent image file. but any other image results in the same problem.

oh, also how do i set the space between inventory items? at the moment there is a huge gap and i want them to be close together. is it done with SetInvDimensions? i tried it, and with a small value of 5/10 its the same untill i scroll down and then go back up again, at which point i get a load of the mugs and they are overlaping, but im not even sure im putting it the right place.
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: Ashen on Tue 04/05/2004 02:47:14
SetInvDmensions () needs to go in the game_start of the global script. It sets the overall size of the inventory items, not space between them, which my be why you had things overlapping when you set a low value. You should probably set it 1 or 2 pixels higher than the size of your inventory items, and see how the spacing looks.
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 02:55:34
thanks for the response.

i put SetInvDimensions in the game_start bit (see below)

function game_start() {
Ã,  SetInvDimensions(42,42);
}

my inventory sprites are 40 wide and 4 high. but in the inventory window i have a space between items of about the same width as the sprites are

any ideas?
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: Ashen on Tue 04/05/2004 03:00:12
Maybe try ignoring the SetInvDimensions, and use the 'game.items_per_line' and 'game.num_inv_displayed' variables instead?
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 03:05:03
how exactly would i put those in my script?
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: Ashen on Tue 04/05/2004 03:11:54
OK, just realised something - are you using 640x480? If so you need to change it to change it to :

SetInvDimensions (21,21);

Since the script uses 320x200 format numbers.
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 03:20:54
well, its 800x600
but thanks, it had thge desired effect
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: Scorpiorus on Tue 04/05/2004 14:27:25
Quote from: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 01:23:28
Hi, I'm having a problem with the transparency on my images in the inventory window. My game is full colur.
The problem is that the images in the inventory window do not have the soft edges like they should. ive tested the same sprites on cursors and they work fine. i noticed the same problem on gui's with the images set as buttons, but all i did was set the gui a transparent background using a dummy transparent image and that fixed it.
http://www.agsforums.com/yabb/index.php?topic=12406.msg147849#msg147849
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Tue 04/05/2004 15:38:51
doh! hrm, maybe if i have 2 gui's, 1 with the dummy alpha background and the buttons in, then another behind that with the background i want, i think that may give me the smooth edges im after. i will try that later

thanks for the help.
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: strazer on Tue 04/05/2004 15:53:21
Quoteset the gui a transparent background using a dummy transparent image

Hey, that works!
Then I wonder why it's a problem to display button alpha channels without this trick?
Title: Re: inventory transparency
Post by: beaver on Thu 06/05/2004 02:50:46
thats what i was thinking