Why must people always pretend to be someone famous in a forum? I've seen people claim to be Rupert Grint, that Space Quest developer, ect. ect.! WHY THE HELL DOES THIS PERSIST! And no one ever fools me, either. You see, real famous actors would never waste their valuable time at a homemade games board! And people just do these things to feel special! Allow me to quote "Signs"...
Quote"Honey, they're just nerds who never had girlfriends doing this to feel special."
Anyone who ever saw Signs would know what I'm talking about. Anyone who hasn't seen it, see it now. It is an awesome Mel Gibson movie. Anyway, frauds beware, for if we see any frauds here, we'll snuff you out like Scooby Doo does with a clue(Hey, that ryhmes!). You've been warned.
JBiker51-
How can you already be sck and tired of it if you've not even been here for a day? And the only impersonater i've seen is Space/Kings Quest King.
It's obvious that all these phonies are really me. And I fooled you all like the fascists you are! Hur hur hur!
BTW, anyone seen The Village? I heard it was shitty, so I went to a spoiler-website to find out the twist at the end. And it is shitty.
Aw.... I liked The Villiage. It wasn't so much the twist at the end that was good, it was the twists in the middle.
So I stick my tongue out at you. Mlneah.
I think it was the worst movie ever...
Spoiler
I didnt know she was blind till like an hour into it[/img]
I HAVE THE MAGIC ROCKS!
I enjoyed The Village as well. Not for the twist at the end though. I enjoyed the way the relationship was played. As well the whole political driven folklore.. Which is about as far as I will delve into that. Hard movie to discuss without both parties seeing it so I am just gonna shut up.
Spoiler
The fact she walked around with a stick and rarely looked at people in the face didn't set any bells off?
I saw the Village too and it was pretty crap. I mean throughout the whole movie I was waiting for there to be a point... his movies are starting to be solely based on the twist, there's really nothing else in them.
Aye. I like directors that can experiment with different genres and styles. But M. Night Shyamalan seems to only want to do supernatural thrillers with a plot twist at the end. Granted, that might suit some tastes, but it's not very versatile.
I'd like to see him direct something a little different.
Like a family film starring John Stamos. That would be different.
Probably. :)
Actually, I decided to look at the films he did before Sixth Sense and found this one:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120510/maindetails
Sure, it's not a supernatural thriller, but it's got a monster starring as a scary-looking nun.
Ah, The Village is nothing compared to the masterpiece that is LOTR: ROTK. It is the best movie ever, though.....
Spoiler
It was pretty annoying when a good place to stop approached, at the Aarogorn's throning, and when Frodo leaves The Shire. But NO.....it had to keep on going! I mean, I love that movie, but it went on for too long.
Hm. Didn't much like "The Village". Liked one part around the middle
Spoiler
where the guy was stabbed and the lead switched off to the bling irl
but the rest was pretty blah. Could have been a lot better if some of the scenes were developped more,
Spoiler
like the boys standing with their backs to the woods
instad of doing things like showing shots of water. And trees. And grass. For WAY too long.
The "twists" in the ending were pretty lacking, IMO, though I did sort of like the idea of
Spoiler
the village being in a wildlife preserve.
Not a movie I'd reccomend, though. I dare say it's the kind of thing that a lot of people wouldn't appreciate very much at all.
Hated Lord of the Rings, my favorite movie of all time is probably.... hmm, yes I suppose 'The Rock' followed by an assortment of films. Non of which are Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings I have to say.
The rock was good, I watched that on hbo yesterday. Sean Connery is a bit old in that tho
I think it suits, he is still a good actor, and you wouldnt expect a character like his to be all young looking really. So I think he was a good pick.
I am Ronaldo Gilbeart, famous designer of The Quandary of Bear Creek, starring everyone's loveable fool, Gulbric Guttersnipe.Ã, Hilarity ensues when the mad Bear Highwayman LeChomp and Gulbric cross paths (and wits) over the ultimate prize:Ã, the Dreaded Two-Step!
Lord of the Rings trilogy, Old Starwars Trilogy, Pulp FIction, Reservoir Dogs, Kill Bill (1 and 2), Donnie Darko, The Butterfly Effect, Citizin Kane, K-pax, The Ususal SUspects, The Great Dictator, Final Destination (1 and 2), The Ring..
And much more.
When I walked out of The Village I heard many people murmering and nashing there teeth. Spouting such hatreds as "It wasn't really scary" and "What? ____(Removed as to not spoil____".
Which I agree it wasn't scary. I don't think it was trying to be though. Suspenseful at times but not scary. The other thing I cannot discuss further however what made me enjoy the movie was the characters. All of M. night's other films have had pretty flat straight forward shallow characters. Even the little boy on 6th sense.. Which was protrayed very well.. though his character was still pretty flat.
The Village still has some flat character but the ones that shine are a huge improvement off his previous works. I would like to discuss much more I liked and disliked about the film but like I said before it is really difficult without giving anything away. So maybe I can have a more developed convo with someone about it in the not so distant future..
As far as favorite movie (And I love how the topic of this post has shifted three times seamlessly).
Well..
I don't know. Screw favorites. I am not gonna limit myself to saying one film is my all time favorite because that will probobly change or I will forget about it so it is all stupid. I did watch Donnie Darko again yesterday and let me tell you. No really let me tell you. 2 years later and many rewatchings and I still laugh my ass off when poop is turned to baby mice.
I haven't seen the Village yet (Though, as a fan of M. Night's previous works, I can't wait to), but as far as Favorite movies go... (In no particular order)
-Forrest Gump
-The Abyss (Special Edition)
-The Empire Strikes Back
-The Big Lebowski
-Phantom of the Paradise
-The Princess Bride
That's all I can think of for now, though I know I'm missing a couple.
I don't have A favourite movie, but below are some of the films I liked the most (in no particular order):
- Matrix (The whole trilogy, but specially the 1st)
- American History X
- A.I (although I saw it just once - a few years ago - I chosse it as one of my favourites for the "effect" it caused on me... can't wait to see it again)
- Gladiator
- Cidade de Deus (not because I'm Brazilian, but it actually is one of my favourites; if you hadn't seen it yet - do it!)
And, as Peffy, I'm a Tarantino fan too, so I also love:
- Reservoir Dogs (everytime I hear Stuck in the middle with you I remember the classic "Mr. Blonde-ear-cut scene")
- Pulp Fiction (Ha! Vicent and Jules rock! Again, imagine which film I remember while hearing Misirlou)
- Kill Bill (I just HAD TO download Nancy Sinatras' Bang, Bang when I came home after seeing it for the second time... Can't wait to see Vol. 2... though I have too wait till October :'( )
It's being a while since I last saw Jackie Brown and I don't remember much of it, so I didn't include it in my list.
-Felipe-
Quote
It's being a while since I last saw Jackie Brown and I don't remember much of it, so I didn't include it in my list.
Jackie Brown is AWESOME!! Just as good as Tarantino's othert works, in my opinion. And whenever I hear "Strawberry Letter 22", all I can think of is how extremely long it take Samuel L. Jackson to put on his driving gloves, hahaha.
Night of the Living Dead
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Return of the Living Dead
Return of the Living Dead Part 2
Dead Alive (aka Brain Dead)
Body Melt
The Crazies
Fright Night
Fright Night 2
Re-Animator
Bride of Re-Animator
Beyond Re-Animator
Evil Dead
Evil Dead 2
Army of Darkness
These are a few of my favorite things
In no particular order:
Brazil
Fight Club
The Shawshank Redemption
The Godfather I and II
Jacobs Ladder
Memento
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
12 Monkeys
Some of my favorite flicks are:
The Rocky Movies
The Big Lebowski
The Evil Dead Movies
Bubba Ho-Tep
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Ghostbusters 1
The Indiana Jones Movies
The Man with No Name Movies
Dirty Harry
The Untouchables
:D MOVIES....I LOVE MOVIES!
I could go on for hours...but my all time favorite is the scream trilogy.
Also:
Reservoir Dogs and Pulp Fiction: never did see Jackie Brown-wanna tho'
Ali
Good, Bad, And Ugly
Matrix Trilogy-Probably 2nd Favorite
Donnie Darko-Directors Cut is coming out-anyone else gonna see it?
Final Destination 1---is 2 good?
The Ring
Gladiator
King Arthur
Spider Man 1 and 2
The Mummy Trilogy
Super Troopers
Thats all for now kiddies, if this goes on, I'll post more!
The Indiana Jones movies are great. I don't know why I love watching them so much, but they never get old. I like the Mummy movies too. I think most of the old disney cartoon movies are some of my all-time favorites though, probably because of all the childhood memories and blah blah, but I dunno, I just love fairy tale stuff.
Two words: Donnie Darko
best movie EVER, no doubt about it
absolutely...are you seeing the directors cut?
Quote from: kings quest king on Mon 09/08/2004 13:31:28
Two words: Donnie Darko
best movie EVER, no doubt about it
I liked Donnie Darko, but everyone knows the greatest movie EVER was 'Ishtar'.
Bt
2002:
Ending spoilers to "Signs"
Spoiler
We go see "Signs", and when we all come out of the theater:
RTF: Did you like the movie?
Friend: Yes
RTF: I hated it. The ending killed it.
Friend: OMYGOD! That was the best movie EVER! How couldn't you like it?
RTF: Everything was so loosely thrown together. I mean, the ending really was a few minutes long. It was chucked together.
Friend: NO! NO! I hate you! It was scary!
RTF: Sure there was suspense, but the ending sucked. A small reference to the MIddle East is how they end it. I wanna know how the ailens gt away! And nothing made sense. There was no reason for any of this!
Friend: There was a reason! That everything happens for a reason! Like his wife said "swing away", and she didn't know that there were ailens coming! And...
And she went on like this for a while...
RTF: Alright, whatever, you win. The entire plot was based on vauge coincedences.
Friend: Fine!
Then, for some reason, she was mad at me for the rest of the month...
I absolutely love the movie "Signs". It is wonderfully written and done, and two of my favorite actors are in it, Mel Gibson and Rory Culkin. The evidence and the story all seem so real, it's kinda creepy.
Any tit flick.
Oh, and I love any Adam Sandler movie, especially Happy Gilmore. 50 First Dates was pretty good, but I didn't like it as much as the others.
Ahem...
Spaceballs
The Great Mouse Detective
Monsters Inc.
Kung Pow
Beavis & Butthead movie
Small Soldiers
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
Bug's Life
Finding Nemo
Office Space
Big Trouble
The Notebook
Big Fish
Inspector Gadget
16 Candles
The Pest
Snow Day
Jonah: A Veggietales Movie
Lilo and Stitch
The Replacements
Treasure Planet
Stay Tuned
Outside Providence
Shallow Hal
There's Something About Mary
Monty Python & Holy Grail
Monty Python & Meaning of Life
Osmosis Jones
Shrek
There's just so many...I can't list all of them!
We are the knights who say......NI!
"We Demand A Shrubbery!"
Why not the Life of Brian as well?
"what else floats in water?"
"a stone?"
"no."
"a small stone then."
I don't remember exactly, but that one made me ROFL