AGS Awards 2018

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2017

For games released in the year

2018

Succeeded by

2019

Summary

The awards were organised by cat, with the help of AGA and a bunch of other folks. The game ceremony client was updated and operated by Snarky, with artistic contributions from Kastchey, selmiak and Ali and coding contributions from Wyz, vga256 and sonneveld. The featured laser show was done by LostTrainDude and Kastchey.

Categories

Main Awards

Best Game Created with AGS


Unavowed AW 

DaveGilbert AW

Nominees
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Football Game AW shaun9991 AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW

Best Freeware Game Created with AGS


The Knobbly Crook AW 

Bavolis AW

Nominees
Adventure: Welcome to the Genre AW Akril15 AW
Commissar's Contrapasso AW Blondbraid AW
Tales From The Outer Zone: Cyborg Seppuku AW The Outer Zone AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
The Shaft AW Kastchey AW

Writing & Design

Best Writing


Lamplight City AW 

Grundislav AW

Nominees
Commissar's Contrapasso AW Blondbraid AW
Football Game AW shaun9991 AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW

Best Character


Lamplight City AW — Miles Fordham

Grundislav AW

Nominees
Commissar's Contrapasso AW — The CommissarBlondbraid AW
Detective Gallo AW — Detective GalloFrancesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Lamplight City AW — Miles FordhamGrundislav AW
  
  

Best Gameplay


Unavowed AW 

DaveGilbert AW

Nominees
Commissar's Contrapasso AW Blondbraid AW
Football Game AW shaun9991 AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW
Wilfred:2088 AW HanaIndiana AW

Best Puzzles


Lamplight City AW 

Grundislav AW

The Clockwork Labyrinth AW 

elentgirl AW

Nominees
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
Tales From The Outer Zone: Cyborg Seppuku AW The Outer Zone AW
The Clockwork Labyrinth AW elentgirl AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW
Wilfred:2088 AW HanaIndiana AW

Art & Production

Best Background Art


The Knobbly Crook AW 

Bavolis AW

Nominees
Commissar's Contrapasso AW Blondbraid AW
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW

Best Character Art


Detective Gallo AW 

Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW

Nominees
Commissar's Contrapasso AW Blondbraid AW
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW

Best Animation


Lamplight City AW 

Grundislav AW

Nominees
Commissar's Contrapasso AW Blondbraid AW
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW

Best Music & Sound


Football Game AW 

shaun9991 AW

Nominees
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Football Game AW shaun9991 AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW

Best Voice Work


Unavowed AW 

DaveGilbert AW

Nominees
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
The Knobbly Crook AW Bavolis AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW
Wilfred:2088 AW HanaIndiana AW

Best Games

Best Demo


Echo in the Clouds (Demo) AW 

Hobo AW

Nominees
Echo in the Clouds (Demo) AW Hobo AW
Subterra (DEMO) AW Two Tales AW
  
  
  

Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS


The Rat Pack (MAGS version) AW 

CaptainD AW

Nominees
BlindSweeper AW CaptainD AW
Lab Rat Maze! AW Sandra T. Almeida & Benjamin Penney AW
Racist AW Tech Troupe AW
Space Tunneler Deluxe AW CaptainD AW
The Rat Pack (MAGS version) AW CaptainD AW

Best Short Game


Tales From The Outer Zone: Cyborg Seppuku AW 

The Outer Zone AW

Nominees
Don't Ice Your Cool AW Hobo AW
Tales From The Outer Zone: Cyborg Seppuku AW The Outer Zone AW
Tales From The Outer Zone: The Goat Crone AW The Outer Zone AW
The Shaft AW Kastchey AW
Wilfred:2088 AW HanaIndiana AW

Other Awards

Best Programming


Unavowed AW 

DaveGilbert AW

Nominees
Lamplight City AW Grundislav AW
Racist AW Tech Troupe AW
Unavowed AW DaveGilbert AW
  
  

Committee Decided

Lifetime Achievement Award

Stupot AW

For his efforts as MAGS host.


Best Innovation Award

Snarky AW

For his numerous additions to the AGS open source ecosystem including the new Awards Ceremony client and modules.


External links