Difference between revisions of "AGS Awards 2017"

From Adventure Game Studio | Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 88: Line 88:
 
|winner=Winner - Winner Placeholder
 
|winner=Winner - Winner Placeholder
 
|author=Winner - Author Placeholder
 
|author=Winner - Author Placeholder
|nominee1={{Game|2123|Black Morph}}
+
|nominee1={{Game|2207|A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition}}
|author1={{Author|Selmiak, Creamy and Emont|Selmiak%2C+Creamy+and+Emont}}
+
|author1={{Author|Crystal Shard|Crystal+Shard}}
|nominee2={{Game|2227|Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|2123|Black Morph}}
|author2={{Author|CaptainD|CaptainD}}
+
|author2={{Author|Selmiak, Creamy and Emont|Selmiak%2C+Creamy+and+Emont}}
|nominee3={{Game|2221|I Want Out!}}
+
|nominee3={{Game|2227|Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots}}
|author3={{Author|nicolas|nicolas}}
+
|author3={{Author|CaptainD|CaptainD}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2216|Last & Furious}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2216|Last & Furious}}
 
|author4={{Author|Crimson Wizard|Crimson+Wizard}}
 
|author4={{Author|Crimson Wizard|Crimson+Wizard}}
Line 167: Line 167:
 
|nominee2={{Game|2123|Black Morph}}
 
|nominee2={{Game|2123|Black Morph}}
 
|author2={{Author|Selmiak, Creamy and Emont|Selmiak%2C+Creamy+and+Emont}}
 
|author2={{Author|Selmiak, Creamy and Emont|Selmiak%2C+Creamy+and+Emont}}
|nominee3={{Game|2226|Jorry (Demo) }}
+
|nominee3={{Game|2226|Jorry [Demo] }}
 
|author3={{Author|Arlann & Yann Conesa|Arlann+%26+Yann+Conesa}}
 
|author3={{Author|Arlann & Yann Conesa|Arlann+%26+Yann+Conesa}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2194|Legend of Hand}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2194|Legend of Hand}}
Line 206: Line 206:
 
|nominee4={{Game|2144|Neofeud}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2144|Neofeud}}
 
|author4={{Author|Silver Spook Games|Silver+Spook+Games}}
 
|author4={{Author|Silver Spook Games|Silver+Spook+Games}}
|nominee5={{Game|2201|Unexpected at the Rising Star}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|2135|Rat Channel}}
|author5={{Author|Sandra T. Almeida|Sandra+T.+Almeida}}
+
|author5={{Author|Arcangelo Bonaparte|Arcangelo+Bonaparte}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
|
 
|
Line 225: Line 225:
 
|nominee2={{Game|2176|Dysmaton (Formerly "Forgotten City") Demo Version}}
 
|nominee2={{Game|2176|Dysmaton (Formerly "Forgotten City") Demo Version}}
 
|author2={{Author|Silver Spook Games|Silver+Spook+Games}}
 
|author2={{Author|Silver Spook Games|Silver+Spook+Games}}
|nominee3={{Game|2226|Jorry (Demo) }}
+
|nominee3={{Game|2226|Jorry [Demo] }}
 
|author3={{Author|Arlann & Yann Conesa|Arlann+%26+Yann+Conesa}}
 
|author3={{Author|Arlann & Yann Conesa|Arlann+%26+Yann+Conesa}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2152|SRAM 2 - Cinomeh's Revenge (demo)}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2152|SRAM 2 - Cinomeh's Revenge (demo)}}
Line 246: Line 246:
 
|nominee4={{Game|2216|Last & Furious}}
 
|nominee4={{Game|2216|Last & Furious}}
 
|author4={{Author|Crimson Wizard|Crimson+Wizard}}
 
|author4={{Author|Crimson Wizard|Crimson+Wizard}}
|nominee5={{Game|2189|THE LAST SUPPER, A WHODUNNIT}}
+
|nominee5={{Game|2118|Pickpocket RPG}}
 
|author5={{Author|Ross Kevin Moffat (AKA Mandle)|Ross+Kevin+Moffat+%28AKA+Mandle%29}}
 
|author5={{Author|Ross Kevin Moffat (AKA Mandle)|Ross+Kevin+Moffat+%28AKA+Mandle%29}}
 
}}
 
}}
Line 283: Line 283:
 
|nominee1={{Game|2207|A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition}}
 
|nominee1={{Game|2207|A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition}}
 
|author1={{Author|Crystal Shard|Crystal+Shard}}
 
|author1={{Author|Crystal Shard|Crystal+Shard}}
|nominee2={{Game|2227|Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots}}
+
|nominee2={{Game|2123|Black Morph}}
|author2={{Author|CaptainD|CaptainD}}
+
|author2={{Author|Selmiak, Creamy and Emont|Selmiak%2C+Creamy+and+Emont}}
 
|nominee3={{Game|2228|Kanji Gakusei}}
 
|nominee3={{Game|2228|Kanji Gakusei}}
 
|author3={{Author|cat|cat}}
 
|author3={{Author|cat|cat}}

Revision as of 21:17, 12 February 2018

AGS Awards Results
Preceded by

2016

For games released in the year

2017

Succeeded by

2018

Summary

Summary goes here.

Categories

Main Awards

Best Game Created with AGS


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW CaptainD AW
Legend of Hand AW shaun9991 AW
Neofeud AW Silver Spook Games AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Best Freeware Game Created with AGS


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
Archeos AW Atavismus/Ibispi/Peder/UnFantomeBleu AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
I Want Out! AW nicolas AW
Last & Furious AW Crimson Wizard AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Writing & Design

Best Writing


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW CaptainD AW
Legend of Hand AW shaun9991 AW
Neofeud AW Silver Spook Games AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Best Character


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW — Dr. Ego GoodmindCaptainD AW
I Want Out! AW — Captain Disasternicolas AW
Neofeud AW — LukeSilver Spook Games AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW — Karl CarbonScavenger AW
  

Best Gameplay


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW CaptainD AW
Last & Furious AW Crimson Wizard AW
Legend of Hand AW shaun9991 AW

Best Puzzles


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW CaptainD AW
I Want Out! AW nicolas AW
Legend of Hand AW shaun9991 AW

Art & Production

Best Background Art


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
I Want Out! AW nicolas AW
Neofeud AW Silver Spook Games AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Best Character Art


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
I Want Out! AW nicolas AW
Legend of Hand AW shaun9991 AW
Neofeud AW Silver Spook Games AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Best Animation


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
Jorry [Demo ] [[Jorry [Demo] |AW]] Arlann & Yann Conesa AW
Legend of Hand AW shaun9991 AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Best Music & Sound


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW CaptainD AW
Neofeud AW Silver Spook Games AW
Unexpected at the Rising Star AW Sandra T. Almeida AW
  

Best Voice Work


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
10 Ways From Sunday AW HanaIndiana AW
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Captain Disaster in: Death Has A Million Stomping Boots AW CaptainD AW
Neofeud AW Silver Spook Games AW
Rat Channel AW Arcangelo Bonaparte AW

Best Games

Best Demo


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
Detective Gallo AW Francesco & Maurizio De Angelis AW
Dysmaton (Formerly "Forgotten City") Demo Version AW Silver Spook Games AW
Jorry [Demo ] [[Jorry [Demo] |AW]] Arlann & Yann Conesa AW
SRAM 2 - Cinomeh's Revenge (demo) AW arj0n AW
Stable Pete and the Joust (DEMO) AW Sandra T. Almeida AW

Best Non Adventure Game Created with AGS


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
AGS Cycles AW CaptainD AW
Astron AW arj0n AW
Dungeon Hands AW eri0o AW
Last & Furious AW Crimson Wizard AW
Pickpocket RPG AW Ross Kevin Moffat (AKA Mandle) AW

Best Short Game


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
Archeos AW Atavismus/Ibispi/Peder/UnFantomeBleu AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
Hang On AW Simon Reid AW
I Want Out! AW nicolas AW
Memories Fade AW Riaise AW

Other Awards

Best Programming


Winner - Winner Placeholder

Winner - Author Placeholder

Nominees
A Tale of Two Kingdoms: Deluxe Edition AW Crystal Shard AW
Black Morph AW Selmiak, Creamy and Emont AW
Kanji Gakusei AW cat AW
Last & Furious AW Crimson Wizard AW
Terror of the Vampire! AW Scavenger AW

Committee Decided

Lifetime Achievement Award

Username Goes Here AW

Reason Goes Here.


Best Innovation Award

Username Goes Here AW

Reason Goes Here.